Loading...
Docoh

BMC Stock (BMCH)

Building Materials and Construction Solutions is an American construction supply company with corporate headquarters in Raleigh, North Carolina. The company operates principally in the South and West regions of the United States and has in excess of 9,000 employees. BMC was founded in 1987 as a building materials distributor. BMC distributes building materials, manufactures building components, and provides construction services across the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
BMCH
Exchange
CEO
David Flitman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BMC West, LLC • BMC Texas Sales, LLC • SelectBuild Construction, Inc. • BMC Corporate Services, LLC • BMC East, LLC • BMC Procurement, LLC • BMC Window & Door Southeast, LLC • Old CFC, LLC • Stock Building Supply Midwest, LLC ...
IRS number
264687975

BMCH stock data

Calendar

3 Nov 20
6 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Builders Firstsource
Risks
  • Satisfying conditions to the completion of the Merger may prevent or delay completion of the Merger.
  • The parties must obtain certain regulatory approvals and clearances to complete the Merger, which, if delayed, not granted or granted with unacceptable conditions, could prevent, substantially delay or impair completion of the Merger or result in additional expenditures of money and resources.
  • The Merger, including uncertainty regarding the Merger, may cause customers, suppliers or strategic partners to delay or defer decisions regarding our business, and may adversely affect our ability to effectively manage the business.
  • Until the completion of the Merger or the termination of the Merger Agreement in accordance with its terms, we are prohibited from entering into certain transactions and taking certain actions that might otherwise be beneficial to us and our stockholders.
  • The announcement and pendency of the Merger will divert significant management resources to complete the Merger, which could disrupt and otherwise have an adverse effect on our business and financial results.
  • The Merger Agreement may be terminated in accordance with its terms and the Merger may not be completed.
  • The termination of the Merger Agreement could negatively impact us.
  • The Merger Agreement contains provisions that could discourage a potential competing acquirer that might be willing to pay more to acquire or merge with us.
  • Lawsuits may be filed challenging the Merger. An adverse ruling in any such lawsuit may prevent the Merger from being completed.
  • The COVID-19 pandemic could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, operating results and cash flows.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: absence, accuracy, announcement, Antitrust, bank, banking, beneficial, BLDR, book, Boston, breach, cancel, challenging, chance, clearance, competing, complying, consent, consultation, consummate, consummated, consummation, contemplated, cooperation, curable, cured, deal, deferral, delay, delayed, delaying, Department, description, devoted, discourage, dispose, diversion, divest, divestiture, document, documentary, DOJ, duly, effort, endorse, enjoin, enjoining, entirety, entitle, equivalent, event, EWP, exacerbated, Exhibit, extension, fiduciary, FirstSource, fractional, FTC, furnishing, Greensboro, Greenville, HSR, illegal, impose, inconsistent, incurrence, iv, Justice, knowingly, lawsuit, letter, license, lieu, listing, memorandum, merge, multiplied, Nasdaq, NC, notice, notification, occur, official, organizational, par, party, pendency, person, principle, proceeding, proper, proposal, propose, proposed, proposing, pursue, receipt, recommend, recommendation, Refiled, regulatory, reorganization, request, requested, requisite, ruling, satisfaction, SC, scheduled, seek, seeking, solicit, standing, stockholder, strategic, submission, successful, superior, surviving, target, text, thirty, unacceptable, unanimously, understanding, vi, vinyl, waiting, waived, wholly, withdraw, withdrew, withhold, withholding, written
Removed: consisting, land