Company profile

Ticker
VAR
Exchange
CEO
Dow R. Wilson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Varian Associates Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
942359345

VAR stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Aug 19
17 Oct 19
27 Sep 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 825.8M 779.4M 741M 801.6M
Net income 29.4M 88.6M 103.2M 116.4M
Diluted EPS 0.32 0.96 1.12 1.26
Net profit margin 3.56% 11.37% 13.93% 14.52%
Operating income 53.9M 109.8M 111.7M 137.3M
Net change in cash -25.6M -69.7M 111.2M -31.2M
Cash on hand 520.7M 546.3M 616M 504.8M
Cost of revenue 474.4M 461.2M 424.9M 462.9M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The decision by British voters to exit the European Union may negatively impact our operations.
  • Implementing or acquiring new lines of business or offering new products and services may subject us to additional risks.
  • The results of studies and clinical trials are highly uncertain.
  • Changes to radiation oncology, reimbursements, and insurance deductibles and administration may affect demand for our products.
Management Discussion
  • Our fiscal year is the 52- or 53-week period ending on the Friday nearest September 30. Fiscal year 2019 is the 52-week period ending September 27, 2019, and fiscal year 2018 was the 52-week period that ended September 28, 2018. The fiscal quarters ended June 28, 2019 and June 29, 2018 were both 13-week periods.
  • Total product revenues increased in the three and nine months ended June 28, 2019, compared to the year-ago periods, primarily due to an increase in revenues from Oncology Systems. Total service revenues increased in the three and nine months ended June 28, 2019, compared to the year-ago periods, primarily due to an increase in revenues from Oncology Systems and, to a lesser extent, an increase in revenues from Proton Solutions. Revenues from the CTSI, Endocare and Alicon acquisitions increased revenues by $4.8 million in the three months ended June 28, 2019.
  • The Americas revenues increased in the three and nine months ended June 28, 2019, compared to the year-ago periods, due to an increase in revenues from Oncology Systems, partially offset by a decrease in revenues from Proton Solutions.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ablation, aimed, Alicon, American, AmPath, APM, artificial, Austin, bead, begun, bland, Boston, brand, broad, BTG, cardiovascular, category, CHIP, CMS, cohort, coverage, cryoablation, CTSI, customary, disease, embolic, encouraged, Endocare, episodic, exceeded, fall, freestanding, Hangzhou, heart, holdback, hospital, hypervascular, imposition, increasingly, incubate, indirectly, inhibit, innovate, innovative, Institute, intelligence, interventional, invasive, joint, laboratory, Lanka, learning, liver, MACRA, Medicaid, microsphere, microwave, pathology, payor, pillar, pilot, PLC, Reauthorization, remote, residual, Scientific, space, specialty, Sri, stage, supplier, surgery, understaffed, undiscounted, uniform, venture, waiver, wider
Removed: cancelled, expired

Patents

GRANT
Utility
Medical systems with patient supports
15 Oct 19
A radiation system includes a first ring, a radiation source capable of providing radiation suitable for treating a patient, the radiation source secured to the first ring, a second ring located behind the first ring, and an imager secured to the second ring.
GRANT
Utility
Imaging devices
15 Oct 19
An imaging device includes: a first scintillator layer; an array of detector elements, wherein the array of detector elements comprises a first detector element; a second scintillator layer, wherein the array of detector elements is located between the first scintillator layer and the second scintillator layer; and a first neutral density filter located between the first scintillator layer and the first detector element and/or a second neutral density filter located between the second scintillator layer and the first detector element; wherein the first detector element is configured to generate a first electrical signal in response to light from the first scintillator layer, and to generate a second electrical signal in response to light from the second scintillator layer.
GRANT
Utility
Method and apparatus to employ a multi-layer multi-leaf collimator when administering a radiation therapy treatment
15 Oct 19
A control circuit administers a radiation treatment plan that specifies a planned total radiation dose for a radiation treatment session for a given patient by modulating a radiation beam with at least one high-resolution aperture that is formed using one of a plurality of linearly-sequential high-resolution aperture possibilities.
APP
Utility
Method and Apparatus for Using a Multi-Layer Multi-Leaf Collimator as a Virtual Flattening Filter
3 Oct 19
A photon source emits a flattening filter-free photon beam.