Company profile

Ticker
KSU
Exchange
CEO
Patrick J. Ottensmeyer
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Kansas City Southern Industries Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
440663509

KSU stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Oct 19
11 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 747.7M 714M 674.8M 694M
Net income 180.2M 128.7M 102.8M 161.1M
Diluted EPS 1.81 1.28 1.02 1.59
Net profit margin 24.10% 18.03% 15.23% 23.21%
Operating income 282M 208M 160.3M 256.4M
Net change in cash 14M -45.1M -7.8M -6.6M
Cash on hand 61.6M 47.6M 92.7M 100.5M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 2.71B 2.58B 2.33B 2.42B
Net income 627.4M 962M 478.1M 483.5M
Diluted EPS 6.13 9.16 4.43 4.4
Net profit margin 23.12% 37.24% 20.48% 19.99%
Operating income 986.3M 921.6M 818.5M 803.8M
Net change in cash -33.6M -36.5M 34M -211.4M
Cash on hand 100.5M 134.1M 170.6M 136.6M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues include both revenue for transportation services and fuel surcharges. For the three months ended September 30, 2019, revenues increased 7% and carloads/unit remained flat, compared to the same period in 2018. For the nine months ended September 30, 2019, revenues increased 6% and carload/unit volumes decreased 1%, compared to the same period in 2018. Revenues increased primarily due to growth in refined fuel products and liquid petroleum gas shipments to Mexico, favorable impact of improved operations in northern Mexico, and improved cycle times for agriculture and mineral shipments.
  • For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019, revenue per carload/unit increased by 7% and 6%, respectively, compared to the same periods in 2018, due to mix, higher fuel surcharge, and positive pricing impacts. These increases were partially offset by the weakening of the Mexican peso against the U.S. dollar for revenue transactions denominated in Mexican pesos. The average exchange rate of Mexican pesos per U.S. dollar was Ps.19.4, for the three months ended September 30, 2019, compared to Ps.19.0 for the same period in 2018, which resulted in a decrease to revenues of approximately $2.0 million. The average exchange rate of Mexican pesos per U.S. dollar was Ps.19.3 for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, compared to Ps.19.0 for the same period in 2018, which resulted in a decrease to revenues of approximately $5.0 million.
  • KCS’s fuel surcharges are a mechanism to adjust revenue based upon changes in fuel prices above fuel price thresholds set in KCS’s tariffs or contracts. Fuel surcharge revenue is calculated using a fuel price from a prior time period that can be up to 60 days
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: bridge, Code, construction, deduction, endedSeptember, expansion, groupfor, mandatory, mineral, preferential, project, wrote
Removed: fifty, impacting