Loading...
Docoh

Princeton Capital (PIAC)

We are an externally managed, non-diversified, closed-end investment company that has elected to be treated as a BDC under the 1940 Act. We originate and invest primarily in private small and lower middle-market companies (typically those with less than $20.0 million of EBITDA) through first lien loans, second lien loans, unsecured loans, unitranche and mezzanine debt financing, often times with a corresponding equity investment. Our investment objective is to maximize the total return to our stockholders in the form of current income and capital appreciation through debt and related equity investments in private small and lower middle-market companies. Since January 1, 2018, we have been managed by House Hanover, LLC, who also provides some of the administrative services necessary for us to operate.

Company profile

Ticker
PIAC
Exchange
CEO
Mark S. DiSalvo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
REGAL ONE CORP, REGAL ONE Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
954158065

PIAC stock data

Calendar

13 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • An important measure of our financial performance is net increase (decrease) in net assets resulting from operations, which includes net investment income (loss), net realized gain (loss) and net change in unrealized gain (loss). Net investment income (loss) is the difference between our income from interest, dividends, fees and other investment income and our operating expenses including interest on borrowed funds. Net realized gain (loss) on investments is the difference between the proceeds received from dispositions of portfolio investments and their amortized cost. Net change in unrealized gain (loss) on investments is the net change in the fair value of our investment portfolio.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absence, agreed, Bankrutpcy, buying, Cannella, catastrophic, Chair, China, concurrently, condensed, confidence, conflict, create, debtor, deterioration, discovered, emergence, export, fallout, foreign, fourth, Gregory, imposed, leadership, lifted, month, Northern, outbreak, PF, political, recovery, removed, resigned, responded, Russia, social, terrorism, terrorist, title, Ukraine, unforeseen, worldwide
Removed: holder, Horizon, line, LQA, minimally, monthly, provision, revolving, underlying