Docoh
Loading...

URI United Rentals North America

United Rentals, Inc. is the largest equipment rental company in the world. The company has an integrated network of 1,169 rental locations in North America and 11 in Europe. In North America, the company operates in 49 states and every Canadian province. The company's approximately 18,900 employees serve construction and industrial customers, utilities, municipalities, homeowners and others. The company offers approximately 4,000 classes of equipment for rent with a total original cost of $14.13 billion. United Rentals is a member of the Standard & Poor's 500 Index, the Barron's 400 Index and the Russell 3000 Index® and is headquartered in Stamford, Conn.

Company profile

Ticker
URI
Exchange
CEO
Matthew Flannery
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNITED RENTALS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
860933835

URI stock data

(
)

Calendar

27 Jan 21
17 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aa, aaa, absenteeism, accident, Aid, aim, aimed, alvarez, ample, andrew, announced, Appendix, array, Asplund, assertion, attend, Bank, bb, bbb, began, behavior, biannual, biometric, bobby, broadly, bruno, caption, carbon, carryback, Castle, cc, Certificate, cessation, Chairman, characterized, charity, classroom, Compassion, compensatory, conference, conflicting, coordinate, corrective, Craig, criminal, culture, Dale, dd, ddd, dental, dialogue, Diamond, digital, disability, disease, disinfecting, distancing, donald, donated, drug, duly, ee, eee, embedded, emergency, encourage, ERG, exam, Excellence, exploit, Facebook, facilitate, Facilitation, Fairway, family, Fargo, fellow, Fenton, ff, fff, flannery, format, gg, ggg, Gotham, graziano, greenhouse, griffin, Guaranty, hall, healthy, heighten, herewith, hh, hhh, hire, hiring, Holder, Importantly, Inclusion, inclusive, increasingly, inequality, injustice, Inline, Interactive, Jeffrey, jessica, jj, jjj, jos, junior, jurisdictional, kelly, kk, kkk, kneeland, Label, learned, length, Letter, Liberty, LIBOR, Linkbase, Live, lll, marc, matthew, McDonnell, mentoring, michael, minimize, mixture, mm, mmm, modest, Montreal, morale, MUFG, nn, nnn, Nova, ofthe, omitted, oo, ooo, outflow, outreach, overtime, pandemic, partner, Paul, people, physical, Pintoff, Platinum, Plummer, PNC, pp, ppp, prescription, preserve, President, pronounced, properly, qq, qqq, racial, rank, rapidly, recession, recovery, reliance, Relief, remote, remotely, renumbered, respiratory, rest, restarted, resume, retention, reward, rollforward, roof, rr, rrr, sacrificing, Schema, scientific, Scotia, screening, situation, skill, slight, social, spark, ss, stay, subside, SunTrust, survey, Taxonomy, terri, theft, thereunto, tobacco, town, travel, Truist, Trustee, tt, tuition, UFJ, undergraduate, undersigned, unpredictable, unsafe, uu, vaccination, vaccine, valuable, veteran, Vice, virtual, virtually, vision, voluntarily, vv, William, withdrew, ww, XBRL, xx, yy, zz
Removed: acceleration, Accountant, advisory, assembled, clarify, commence, condensed, consent, consolidating, covering, delivering, depict, downturn, exhibited, expiring, final, forfeiture, funded, generating, grew, identifiable, military, mining, moved, OPEC, overcapacity, Parent, permanently, portfolio, principle, producing, promised, Quantitative, refining, reflective, slowdown, Tampa, Unresolved, upstream, written, XL