Company profile

Ticker
AAN
Exchange
CEO
John W. Robinson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aaron Rents Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
580687630

AAN stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 Jul 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 968.14M 1.01B 993.18M 953.07M
Net income 42.65M 56.08M 61.74M 43.72M
Diluted EPS 0.62 0.82 0.89 0.62
Net profit margin 4.41% 5.54% 6.22% 4.59%
Operating income 59.85M 73.86M 88.33M 57.29M
Net change in cash -23.91M 108.88M -19.71M -59.34M
Cash on hand 100.24M 124.15M 15.28M 34.99M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 3.83B 3.38B 3.21B 3.18B
Net income 196.21M 292.54M 139.28M 135.71M
Diluted EPS 2.78 4.06 1.91 1.86
Net profit margin 5.12% 8.65% 4.34% 4.27%
Operating income 289.61M 254.7M 242.68M 235.94M
Net change in cash -35.76M -257.52M 293.62M 11.39M
Cash on hand 15.28M 51.04M 308.56M 14.94M

Financial data from Aaron's earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: calendar, campaign, confirming, conversion, ESPP, half, issuable, organized, rebranding, team, trial, troubled
Removed: evaluating, immaterial, partial