Company profile

Ticker
MDLA
Exchange
CEO
Leslie James Stretch
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Medallia Inc.
SEC CIK

MDLA stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Sep 20
27 Nov 20
31 Jan 21

News

Quarter (USD) Jul 20 Apr 20 Oct 19 Jul 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Medallia earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Nov 20 Stretch Leslie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 34.76 1 34.76 1,359,813
20 Nov 20 Stretch Leslie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 33.9287 31,830 1.08M 1,359,814
19 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 33.8376 22,198 751.13K 90,547
19 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 33.2593 12,802 425.79K 112,745
19 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 4.42 35,000 154.7K 125,547
19 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 4.42 35,000 154.7K 220,000
18 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 33.1048 7,398 244.91K 90,547
18 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 32.5817 27,602 899.32K 97,945
18 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 4.42 35,000 154.7K 125,547
18 Nov 20 Ottosson Mikael J Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 4.42 35,000 154.7K 255,000
93.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 171 162 +5.6%
Opened positions 43 43
Closed positions 34 20 +70.0%
Increased positions 69 78 -11.5%
Reduced positions 38 25 +52.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 63.94B 6.52B +880.9%
Total shares 137.35M 122.96M +11.7%
Total puts 345.4K 251.7K +37.2%
Total calls 230.6K 143.3K +60.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 1.8 -14.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
SC Us (TTGP) 44.41M $1.22B 0.0%
Champlain Investment Partners 10.57M $289.76M +16.9%
Wasatch Advisors 8.89M $243.76M +2.8%
BK Bank of New York Mellon 7.08M $194.08M +247.3%
Vanguard 6.77M $185.67M +16.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.85M $134.67M -44.0%
Wellington Management 4.34M $118.97M +88.1%
Scge Management 4.1M $112.4M 0.0%
BLK BlackRock 3.83M $105.05M +35.0%
Fred Alger Management 2.94M $80.51M +2.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BK Bank of New York Mellon 7.08M +5.04M +247.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.85M -3.81M -44.0%
CS Credit Suisse 2.2M +2.16M +5443.9%
Greenvale Capital 2.05M +2.05M NEW
Wellington Management 4.34M +2.03M +88.1%
Champlain Investment Partners 10.57M +1.53M +16.9%
Mirae Asset Global Investments 0 -1.14M EXIT
BLK BlackRock 3.83M +993.55K +35.0%
Vanguard 6.77M +973.6K +16.8%
TimesSquare Capital Management 2.19M +914.05K +71.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Callidus SoftwareVerint SystemsSVMK
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • Medallia, Inc. was founded in 2001 to help the world’s largest companies understand and improve customer experiences at scale. In doing so, we created a new category of enterprise software, experience management.
  • Our SaaS (software as a service) platform, the Medallia Experience Cloud, is built on modern technology and open architecture, utilizing AI (artificial intelligence) and machine learning to analyze massive amounts of data. We capture experience data from the expanding signal fields emitted by customers and employees on their daily journeys so that our customers can understand and manage omni-channel experiences. We utilize our proprietary in-memory analytics, dynamic organizational hierarchy management, and AI technology to analyze the structured and unstructured data at great scale with enterprise grade security and privacy deriving themes and predictive insights that drive action in live time. Using our technology, enterprises reduce churn, turn detractors into promoters and buyers, and create in-the-moment cross-sell and up-sell opportunities, providing higher returns on investment.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Good
New words: Chile, Colombia, LIBOR, maximum, Pleasanton, ramp, ratio, Spain, StellaService, sublease, subleasing, sublet, sublimit, undrawn
Removed: accelerated, break, earliest, filer, incorporated, point, qualify, reference, unbilled