Docoh
Loading...

MSP Datto Holding

Datto launched MSP Technology Day in 2020 to bring MSPs a live, educational event that focuses on the technology and tools needed to best serve their clients, fine-tune business practices, and improve their bottom line. Held quarterly, Datto MSP Technology Days have attracted over 6,000 participants to date. An interactive virtual event platform - including a virtual tradeshow of selected integration partners and vendors - allows attendees to network with Datto's technology and market experts as well as peers.

Company profile

Ticker
MSP
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MERRITT TOPCO, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Merritt Holdco, Inc. • Datto, Inc. • Autotask Superior Holding, Inc. • Backupify, Inc. • Datto Europe Limited • Datto Canada • Datto AsiaPac Pty. Ltd. • Open Mesh, Inc. • Autotask Corporation • Datto Singapore Pte. Ltd. ...
IRS number
823345706

MSP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 22.5 14,582 328.1K 0
15 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 10 14,582 145.82K 14,582
15 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 10 14,582 145.82K 1,015,500
14 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 23.09 23,508 542.8K 0
14 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 10 23,508 235.08K 23,508
14 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 10 23,508 235.08K 1,030,082
13 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 22.52 41,910 943.81K 0
13 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 10 41,910 419.1K 41,910
13 Oct 21 Timothy Weller Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 10 41,910 419.1K 1,053,590
27 Sep 21 Michael Glenn Fass Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 24.27 17,500 424.73K 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 95 88 +8.0%
Opened positions 22 23 -4.3%
Closed positions 15 20 -25.0%
Increased positions 35 32 +9.4%
Reduced positions 24 23 +4.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.71B 21.05B -68.1%
Total shares 244.29M 245.73M -0.6%
Total puts 56.1K 88.7K -36.8%
Total calls 52.7K 20.4K +158.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 4.3 -75.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vista Equity Partners Management 113.75M $3.17B 0.0%
Vista Foundation Fund II 95.55M $2.58B 0.0%
Austin McChord Non-Exempt Irrevocable Family Trust 8.51M $227.1M -20.4%
Dragoneer Investment 3.71M $103.18M 0.0%
Greenvale Capital 2.68M $74.47M +23.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 2.18M $60.57M +11.7%
Keenan Capital 2.12M $59.04M 0.0%
Vanguard 2.06M $57.23M -0.1%
TPG 1.62M $45.1M +12.9%
Tiger Global Management 1.5M $41.76M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Austin McChord Non-Exempt Irrevocable Family Trust 8.51M -2.18M -20.4%
Fairview Capital Investment Management 0 -1.71M EXIT
Wildcat Capital Management 694K +694K NEW
ArrowMark Colorado 559.02K +559.02K NEW
Greenvale Capital 2.68M +515.24K +23.9%
Owls Nest Partners IA 459.2K +459.2K NEW
Granahan Investment Management 1.38M -432.35K -23.9%
Alyeska Investment 186.53K -335.21K -64.2%
BLK Blackrock 865.18K -297.22K -25.6%
EVR Research 252.63K +252.63K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Subscription revenue increased $73.2 million, or 17.7%, for 2020 compared to 2019. The increase in subscription revenue was driven by increased sales across all of our Unified Continuity, Business Management and Networking cloud-based offerings. Recurring subscription revenue accounted for 94% of total revenue for 2020 compared to 90% for 2019.
  • Device revenue decreased $13.9 million, or 31.4%, for 2020 compared to 2019. This decrease was primarily attributable to a lower volume of devices sold, partly as a result of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which resulted in a lower volume of new subscriptions and thus a lower volume of BCDR and networking devices, as well as an impact of approximately $1.8 million from our shift in early 2019 from selling a broader range of networking devices on a one-time basis to packaging networking devices with cloud-based management software and services with lower upfront costs and a recurring subscription.
  • Professional services and other revenue increased $0.7 million, or 28.6%, for 2020 compared to 2019, primarily as a result of additional implementations of our cloud-based Business Management offerings.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg