Docoh
Loading...

DUK Duke Energy Carolinas

Duke Energy, a Fortune 150 company headquartered in Charlotte, N.C., is one of the largest energy holding companies in the U.S. It employs 30,000 people and has an electric generating capacity of 51,000 megawatts through its regulated utilities, and 3,000 megawatts through its nonregulated Duke Energy Renewables unit. Duke Energy is transforming its customers' experience, modernizing the energy grid, generating cleaner energy and expanding natural gas infrastructure to create a smarter energy future for the people and communities it serves. The Electric Utilities and Infrastructure unit's regulated utilities serve approximately 7.7 million retail electric customers in six states - North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Indiana, Ohio and Kentucky. The Gas Utilities and Infrastructure unit distributes natural gas to more than 1.6 million customers in five states - North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Ohio and Kentucky. The Duke Energy Renewables unit operates wind and solar generation facilities across the U.S., as well as energy storage and microgrid projects. Duke Energy was named to Fortune's 2020 'World's Most Admired Companies' list, and Forbes' 2019 'America's Best Employers' list. More information about the company is available at duke-energy.com. The Duke Energy News Center contains news releases, fact sheets, photos, videos and other materials.

Company profile

Ticker
DUK
Exchange
CEO
Lynn Good
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DUKE ENERGY CORP, DUKE POWER CO /NC/, Duke Power CO LLC
SEC CIK
IRS number
560205520

DUK stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 May 21
28 Jul 21
31 Dec 21

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • Duke Energy is an energy company headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. Duke Energy operates in the U.S. primarily through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Duke Energy Carolinas, Duke Energy Progress, Duke Energy Florida, Duke Energy Ohio, Duke Energy Indiana and Piedmont. When discussing Duke Energy’s consolidated financial information, it necessarily includes the results of the Subsidiary Registrants, which, along with Duke Energy, are collectively referred to as the Duke Energy Registrants.
  • Management’s Discussion and Analysis should be read in conjunction with the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes for the three months ended March 31, 2021, and with Duke Energy’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Advocate, affirmed, affordability, Agricultural, ahead, allegedly, back, band, broadly, burden, CAF, clarity, composed, contractor, customary, death, decade, DEQ, deregulated, detection, downtime, emitting, enterprise, equitable, GIC, goal, HEC, heightened, IDEM, imprudence, injury, innovative, Intent, Latin, League, LGR, low, mandatory, MISO, notch, NUCOR, PCS, Phosphate, Poor, realigned, realignment, rely, resiliency, restructured, rolled, satisfaction, scope, shape, shorten, Singapore, single, smart, sovereign, stakeholder, Steel, swap, systemwide, team, thirteen, tranche, unaffected, uncontested, underway, upheld, Uri, virtual, Vision, wealth, week, White, written, wrongful
Removed: activated, ADP, Advantage, adversely, albeit, AMT, Andy, annualized, Appellant, Appellee, Army, Asheville, assist, ATM, aviation, begun, Beshear, Bloom, card, cease, ceased, cell, Chapter, check, Circuit, claiming, cleaning, closely, commonwealth, community, compensation, competitive, consent, Constitution, consult, consultation, contact, convenience, Cooper, creditor, crossing, cyberattack, cycle, debit, declaration, declare, declaring, decreased, defending, demonstrate, desirable, developing, DeWine, directed, Director, disallowing, disaster, disconnected, disconnecting, disconnection, Disease, disinfection, dismissed, distancing, district, dividend, Division, drew, EDA, education, effort, emergency, Endangered, enhance, enhanced, enjoined, entitlement, Eric, error, ESA, ESP, essential, establishing, EV, eventual, evidence, expansion, experiencing, expired, extra, face, FES, flexible, flooding, found, foundation, global, governor, Green, hardship, heard, Henry, hit, Holcomb, home, hunger, importance, individual, input, interact, length, listed, loan, Marine, marketed, McMaster, meter, Mike, mode, Montana, month, Nationwide, native, NEIL, nonpayment, nonresidential, NorthStar, NWP, OATT, OCC, offer, oil, Orano, Organization, outbreak, Panhandle, paramount, payroll, performing, permissible, permit, physically, Policymaker, post, PowerForward, powerful, prepaid, President, Prevention, proclaimed, procure, protect, prudency, quantifiable, reading, reclassification, recognition, recommendation, reconnect, reconnection, recovering, Register, regulate, reinvestment, reissuance, relieved, remanding, remotely, removal, rendering, renewed, replace, restart, restored, Ron, Roy, rulemaking, satisfactory, scheduling, seasonality, serve, settle, situation, SmartGrid, staffed, temporarily, track, transferred, Trump, Turbine, ultimately, unchanged, uncollectible, Underwriting, unpredictability, updating, uprate, USA, USACE, vacated, vacating, vacatur, venture, vigorously, volatile, voluntarily, widespread, withdrawal, WNA, World