Docoh
Loading...

AEP American Electric Power

American Electric Power , is a major investor-owned electric utility in the United States, delivering electricity to more than five million customers in 11 states.[citation needed] AEP ranks among the nation's largest generators of electricity, owning nearly 38,000 megawatts of generating capacity in the U.S. AEP also owns the nation's largest electricity transmission system, a nearly 39,000-mile network that includes 765 kilovolt ultra-high voltage transmission lines, more than all other U.S. transmission systems combined. AEP's transmission system directly or indirectly serves about 10 percent of the electricity demand in the Eastern Interconnection, the interconnected transmission system that covers 38 eastern and central U.S. states and eastern Canada, and approximately 11 percent of the electricity demand in the Electric Reliability Council of Texas, the transmission system that covers much of Texas.

Company profile

Ticker
AEP, AEPPL, AEPPZ
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nicholas Akins
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
134922640

AEP stock data

(
)

Calendar

22 Jul 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 21 Garcia Art A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 85.989 1,175 101.04K 2,500
8 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 85.31 437 37.28K 40,693
8 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 85.31 274 23.37K 41,130
8 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 85.31 243 20.73K 41,404
8 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 85.31 972 82.92K 41,647
1 Jul 21 Akins Nicholas K Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 84.73 2,100 177.93K 102,872
1 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 85.26 3,405 290.31K 60,595
1 Jul 21 Tierney Brian X Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 0 7,506 0 62,358

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

73.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1160 1183 -1.9%
Opened positions 110 171 -35.7%
Closed positions 133 83 +60.2%
Increased positions 430 414 +3.9%
Reduced positions 414 407 +1.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 31.27B 30.63B +2.1%
Total shares 369.43M 367.92M +0.4%
Total puts 1.54M 1.46M +5.5%
Total calls 2.33M 2.17M +7.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -1.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 41.12M $3.48B -6.9%
BLK Blackrock 37.96M $3.21B +8.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 29.82M $2.53B +8.4%
STT State Street 24.26M $2.05B -0.0%
Wellington Management 13.98M $1.18B +26.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 12.62M $1.07B +16.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 10.33M $875.05M -0.8%
Capital Research Global Investors 10.09M $854.6M -6.3%
Capital World Investors 7.99M $676.78M -44.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 7.96M $673.92M -3.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 7.99M -6.29M -44.0%
Vanguard 41.12M -3.07M -6.9%
Wellington Management 13.98M +2.89M +26.1%
BLK Blackrock 37.96M +2.87M +8.2%
Millennium Management 3.07M +2.65M +637.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 29.82M +2.32M +8.4%
Citadel Advisors 2M +1.99M +19760.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 12.62M +1.74M +16.0%
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 38.3K -1.62M -97.7%
Jennison Associates 804.28K -1.58M -66.3%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accessible, alleviate, apportionment, attempt, built, cancelled, carryforward, channel, commensurate, conformity, criminal, Dayton, drove, easement, email, enroll, gradual, IEC, intangible, judge, KTCo, learned, Maverick, membership, Middle, Nassau, NCWF, newly, PA, percent, personal, PSA, PUC, raw, reacquired, reclamation, regime, remeasurement, remeasuring, RTEP, simultaneously, spend, staffing, statutory, subpoena, Sundance, throw, transformation, Traverse, visiting, waive, workplace, wrongful, XVI
Removed: announce, careful, communicate, conference, confront, delayed, deployed, duration, Economy, emit, extra, facing, field, functional, introduced, IX, mandatory, negatively, outbreak, precautionary, reviewed, rolling, solvency, strong, uninterrupted, workforce