Company profile

Ticker
NEE
Exchange
CEO
James L. Robo
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
FPL Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
592449419

NEE stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Oct 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 4.9B 4.5B 3.8B 3.6B
Net income 879M 1.23B 680M 422M
Diluted EPS 1.81 2.56 1.41 0.88
Net profit margin 17.94% 27.42% 17.89% 11.72%
Operating income 1.59B 1.75B 1.14B 1.11B
Net change in cash 112M 47M 334M 141M
Cash on hand 1.13B 1.02B 972M 638M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 15.4B
Net income 6.64B 5.38B 2.91B 2.75B
Diluted EPS 13.88 11.39 6.24 6.06
Net profit margin 43.10%
Operating income 4.28B 5.17B 4.46B 4.63B
Net change in cash -1.08B 422M 721M -6M
Cash on hand 638M 1.71B 1.29B 571M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • NEE prepares its financial statements under GAAP. However, management uses earnings adjusted for certain items (adjusted earnings), a non-GAAP financial measure, internally for financial planning, analysis of performance, reporting of results to the Board of Directors and as an input in determining performance-based compensation under NEE’s employee incentive compensation plans. NEE also uses adjusted earnings when communicating its financial results and earnings outlook to analysts and investors. NEE’s management believes that adjusted earnings provide a more meaningful representation of NEE's fundamental earnings power. Although these amounts are properly reflected in the determination of net income under GAAP, management believes that the amount and/or nature of such items make period to period comparisons of operations difficult and potentially confusing. Adjusted earnings do not represent a substitute for net income, as prepared under GAAP.
  • NEE segregates into two categories unrealized mark-to-market gains and losses and timing impacts related to derivative transactions. The first category, referred to as non-qualifying hedges, represents certain energy derivative, interest rate derivative and foreign currency transactions entered into as economic hedges, which do not meet the requirements for hedge accounting or for which hedge accounting treatment was not elected or has been discontinued. Changes in the fair value of those transactions are marked to market and reported in the condensed consolidated statements of income, resulting in earnings volatility because the economic offset to certain of the positions are generally not marked to market. As a consequence, NEE's net income reflects only the movement in one part of economically-linked transactions. For example, a gain (loss) in the non-qualifying hedge category for certain energy derivatives is offset by decreases (increases) in the fair value of related physical asset positions in the portfolio or contracts, which are not marked to market under GAAP. For this reason, NEE's management views results expressed excluding the impact of the non-qualifying hedges as a meaningful measure of current period performance. The second category, referred to as trading activities, which is included in adjusted earnings, represents the net unrealized effect of actively traded positions entered into to take advantage of expected market price movements and all other commodity hedging activities. At FPL, substantially all changes in the fair value of energy derivative transactions are deferred as a regulatory asset or liability until the contracts are settled, and, upon settlement, any gains or losses are passed through the fuel clause. See Note 4.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: advance, Agent, arose, arrangement, convey, Custodial, debenture, decision, deductible, Dorian, exclusive, force, forecasted, holder, intention, Intermediary, landfall, move, moving, NaN, outer, peninsular, posed, successful, Thirtieth, threat, undivided, unpaid, unresolved
Removed: Agency, aim, arise, classified, interchange