Company profile

Ticker
EMQ
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Entergy Mississippi Inc, Mississippi Power & Light Co
SEC CIK

Calendar

5 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 2.61B 2.51B 3.1B 2.67B
Net income 254.54M -65.9M 536.38M 245.42M
Diluted EPS 1.32 -0.36 2.92 1.34
Net profit margin 9.75% -2.62% 17.28% 9.20%
Operating income 283.25M -228.93M 271.04M 91.6M
Net change in cash 502.52M -507.01M 175.19M -392.81M
Cash on hand 983.5M 480.98M 987.98M 812.79M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 11.01B 11.07B 10.85B
Net income 848.66M 411.61M -583.62M -176.56M
Diluted EPS 4.63 2.28 -3.26 -0.99
Net profit margin 7.71% 3.72% -5.38%
Operating income 469.37M 1.36B -815.23M -299.17M
Net change in cash -300.3M -406.57M -163.12M -71.07M
Cash on hand 480.98M 781.27M 1.19B 1.35B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Consumers Energy
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abating, appellate, box, budget, chancellor, Commonwealth, concede, conceding, conversion, disaffiliation, downwind, effort, heavy, impending, interstate, inviting, joined, lesser, likelihood, longstanding, merit, Nelson, photovoltaic, prepaid, proxy, reading, rebilling, reconcile, Recurrent, remote, scrubber, SERI, summer, unfounded, upheld, Watch, wholly, write
Removed: addressed, close

Proxies

No filings