Docoh
Loading...

DUK Duke Energy Indiana

Company profile

Ticker
DUK
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Duke Energy Indiana, Inc., PSI ENERGY INC
SEC CIK

Calendar

10 May 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • Duke Energy is an energy company headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. Duke Energy operates in the U.S. primarily through its wholly owned subsidiaries, Duke Energy Carolinas, Duke Energy Progress, Duke Energy Florida, Duke Energy Ohio, Duke Energy Indiana and Piedmont. When discussing Duke Energy’s consolidated financial information, it necessarily includes the results of the Subsidiary Registrants, which, along with Duke Energy, are collectively referred to as the Duke Energy Registrants.
  • Management’s Discussion and Analysis should be read in conjunction with the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements and Notes for the three months ended March 31, 2021, and with Duke Energy’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Advocate, affirmed, affordability, Agricultural, ahead, allegedly, back, band, broadly, burden, CAF, clarity, composed, contractor, customary, death, decade, DEQ, deregulated, detection, downtime, emitting, enterprise, equitable, GIC, goal, HEC, heightened, IDEM, imprudence, injury, innovative, Intent, Latin, League, LGR, low, mandatory, MISO, notch, NUCOR, PCS, Phosphate, Poor, realigned, realignment, rely, resiliency, restructured, rolled, satisfaction, scope, shape, shorten, Singapore, single, smart, sovereign, stakeholder, Steel, swap, systemwide, team, thirteen, tranche, unaffected, uncontested, underway, upheld, Uri, virtual, Vision, wealth, week, White, written, wrongful
Removed: activated, ADP, Advantage, adversely, albeit, AMT, Andy, annualized, Appellant, Appellee, Army, Asheville, assist, ATM, aviation, begun, Beshear, Bloom, card, cease, ceased, cell, Chapter, check, Circuit, claiming, cleaning, closely, commonwealth, community, compensation, competitive, consent, Constitution, consult, consultation, contact, convenience, Cooper, creditor, crossing, cyberattack, cycle, debit, declaration, declare, declaring, decreased, defending, demonstrate, desirable, developing, DeWine, directed, Director, disallowing, disaster, disconnected, disconnecting, disconnection, Disease, disinfection, dismissed, distancing, district, dividend, Division, drew, EDA, education, effort, emergency, Endangered, enhance, enhanced, enjoined, entitlement, Eric, error, ESA, ESP, essential, establishing, EV, eventual, evidence, expansion, experiencing, expired, extra, face, FES, flexible, flooding, found, foundation, global, governor, Green, hardship, heard, Henry, hit, Holcomb, home, hunger, importance, individual, input, interact, length, listed, loan, Marine, marketed, McMaster, meter, Mike, mode, Montana, month, Nationwide, native, NEIL, nonpayment, nonresidential, NorthStar, NWP, OATT, OCC, offer, oil, Orano, Organization, outbreak, Panhandle, paramount, payroll, performing, permissible, permit, physically, Policymaker, post, PowerForward, powerful, prepaid, President, Prevention, proclaimed, procure, protect, prudency, quantifiable, reading, reclassification, recognition, recommendation, reconnect, reconnection, recovering, Register, regulate, reinvestment, reissuance, relieved, remanding, remotely, removal, rendering, renewed, replace, restart, restored, Ron, Roy, rulemaking, satisfactory, scheduling, seasonality, serve, settle, situation, SmartGrid, staffed, temporarily, track, transferred, Trump, Turbine, ultimately, unchanged, uncollectible, Underwriting, unpredictability, updating, uprate, USA, USACE, vacated, vacating, vacatur, venture, vigorously, volatile, voluntarily, widespread, withdrawal, WNA, World