Loading...
Docoh

Cantel Medical (CMD)

Cantel Medical Corporation is an American company which produces and sells medical equipment. The company is based in Little Falls, NJ. The company has three subsidiaries: On March 21, 2018, Cantel acquired Belgium-based Aexis Medical for $24.8 million. Aexis had ~60 employees at the time of the acquisition.

Company profile

Ticker
CMD
Exchange
CEO
George Fotiades
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CANTEL INDUSTRIES INC, CANTEL MEDICAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1666 E Touhy LLC • Accutron, Inc. • BHT Hygienetechnik Holding GmbH • Bior Medica S.r.l. • Camark S.A. • Cantel (Australia) PTY LTD • Cantel (Belgium) BV • Cantel (Canada) Inc. • Cantel (Production) Germany GmbH • Cantel Lanka (Pvt) Ltd. ...
IRS number
221760285

CMD stock data

Calendar

28 May 21
20 May 22
31 Jul 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jul 20 Jul 19 Jul 18 Jul 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 218.53M 218.53M 218.53M 218.53M 218.53M 218.53M
Cash burn (monthly) 8.18M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 103.79M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 114.74M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 14.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 21 Batkin Alan R Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 80.59 57,585 4.64M 0
2 Jun 21 Berman Ann E Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 80.59 4,159 335.17K 0
2 Jun 21 Diker Charles M Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 80.59 29,430 2.37M 0
2 Jun 21 Diker Charles M Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 80.59 185,928 14.98M 0
2 Jun 21 Diker Charles M Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 80.59 374,112 30.15M 0
2 Jun 21 Diker Charles M Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 80.59 2,865,637 230.94M 0
2 Jun 21 Blakeman Shaun M. Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 80.59 13,953 1.12M 0
2 Jun 21 Evnin Anthony B Common Stock, par value $.10 per share Sale back to company Dispose D No No 80.59 12,132 977.72K 0
15.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 4 -25.0%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 502.16M 756.92M -33.7%
Total shares 6.33M 6.34M -0.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
STE Steris 4.38M $367.33M 0.0%
Green Equity Investors VII 1.71M $134.83M 0.0%
Alger Associates 243.61K $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 0 -5.8K EXIT
Alger Associates 243.61K 0 0.0%
Green Equity Investors VII 1.71M 0 0.0%
STE Steris 4.38M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Motus GI
Management Discussion
  • •Net sales increased by 10.7% to $1,016,048 from $918,155, with organic sales decline of 6.0%;
  • •Net income decreased by 75.1% to $13,708 from $55,042; and
  • •Earnings per diluted share decreased by 75.4% to $0.32 from $1.32.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: build, central, dentist, penetration
Removed: geographic, maximize, mix, procedural, spending, surgical, unknown, workforce