Company profile

Ticker
HAWLN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Constance H. Lau
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC CO LTD
SEC CIK
IRS number
990040500

HAWLN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Feb 20
3 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 725.97M 771.54M 715.49M 661.62M
Net income 66.26M 63.42M 42.51M 45.69M
Diluted EPS 0.61 0.58 0.39 0.42
Net profit margin 9.13% 8.22% 5.94% 6.91%
Operating income 100.8M 97.31M 72.63M 77.94M
Net change in cash 19.83M -21.56M 12.14M 17.2M
Cash on hand 196.81M 176.99M 198.55M 186.41M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 2.87B 2.86B 2.56B 2.38B
Net income 217.88M 201.77M 165.3M 248.26M
Diluted EPS 1.99 1.85 1.52 2.29
Net profit margin 7.58% 7.05% 6.47% 10.43%
Operating income 348.67M 333.36M 346.23M 355.84M
Net change in cash 27.61M -92.67M -16.57M -22.03M
Cash on hand 196.81M 169.21M 261.88M 278.45M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0 NaN%
Opened positions 0 0 NaN%
Closed positions 0 0 NaN%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Executive overview and strategy. HEI is a holding company with operations primarily focused on Hawaii’s electric utility and banking sectors. In 2017, HEI formed Pacific Current to make investments in non-regulated renewable energy and sustainable infrastructure projects. HEI has three reportable segments—Electric utility, Bank, and Other.
  • Electric utility. Hawaiian Electric, Hawaii Electric Light and Maui Electric (Utilities) are regulated operating electric public utilities engaged in the production, purchase, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity on the islands of Oahu; Hawaii; and Maui, Lanai and Molokai, respectively.
  • Bank. ASB is a full-service community bank serving both consumer and commercial customers in the State of Hawaii and has 49 branches on branches on the islands of Oahu (34), Maui (6), Hawaii (5), Kauai (3), and Molokai (1).
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absolute, ACL, adhering, advent, Airfield, antidilutive, argue, ARPPA, artificial, aspirational, assertion, asymmetric, avenue, backbone, backup, brand, capita, catalyze, Certificate, China, Chinese, commentary, conceptual, contradict, counterbalanced, deadly, demographic, dictated, disconnect, disqualification, dropped, drove, earliest, easier, EBITDA, EE, empowerment, envisioned, epidemic, ERM, ESG, Ewa, excessively, field, firmly, flat, Fort, generationally, Green, heard, hidden, HOLA, Hubei, instance, intelligence, ITC, kW, lifetime, LOL, mathematical, metric, mind, muted, NaN, necessitate, nonfarm, null, outbreak, Palehua, pandemic, Panel, posted, PPE, premature, preservation, Province, reconnection, reconstruct, reevaluate, remanding, remeasured, SASB, Scott, seat, Seu, Shafter, societal, specialist, Stage, steady, superseded, TCFD, transparent, travel, Tripler, trustee, ultra, unknown, unrelated, unseasonable, upcoming, vehicle, vintage, visit, void, Wheeler, wholesale, Workplan, Wuhan
Removed: accompanied, addressing, Advancement, aggressively, Alan, apportionment, aquatic, arbitration, barrel, build, cancelled, capture, commencing, complaint, computing, conditioned, contaminated, cooling, coupon, CWA, denied, depict, directed, disallowed, dismissed, dissolved, district, DTCC, East, elevated, EmRP, entrainment, explain, Expression, extinguishment, feasibility, formula, freight, FS, great, highest, HTB, IFO, impingement, inclusion, indenture, insignificant, install, intake, investee, investigating, irrevocable, Journal, Kahe, Kuia, lapsed, leading, lieu, LNG, mandatorily, maritime, Mililani, MSFO, nation, negotiation, NOL, noncash, notion, Oshima, Pollutant, precedent, predominance, prescribe, promised, PSIP, purportedly, pursue, refined, register, reimbursement, reimbursing, relation, released, reliably, resolved, Rock, sampling, SAP, securitization, simplify, simplifying, slower, South, studying, submit, subordination, surpassed, Telcom, top, transport, undermine, undistributed, unvested, withdrew, Young