Docoh
Loading...

SCG Dominion Energy South Carolina

DESC, a public utility headquartered in Cayce, South Carolina, is a South Carolina corporation organized in 1924. DESC is a wholly-owned subsidiary of SCANA which, effective January 2019, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Dominion Energy. DESC is engaged in the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity to approximately 744,000 customers in the central, southern and southwestern portions of South Carolina. Additionally, DESC sells natural gas to approximately 392,000 residential, commercial and industrial customers in South Carolina. DESC’s business experiences seasonal fluctuations, with generally higher sales of electricity during the summer and winter months because of air conditioning and heating requirements, and generally higher sales of natural gas during the winter months due to heating requirements.

Company profile

Ticker
SCG
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC & GAS CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
570248695

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

25 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • MD&A discusses DESC’s results of operations and general financial condition. MD&A should be read in conjunction with Item 1. Business and the Financial Statements in Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. DESC meets the conditions to file under the reduced disclosure format, and therefore has omitted certain sections of MD&A.
  • This report contains statements concerning DESC’s expectations, plans, objectives, future financial performance and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements are “forward-looking statements.” In most cases, the reader can identify these forward-looking statements by such words as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “expect,” “believe,” “should,” “could,” “plan,” “may,” “continue,” “target” or other similar words.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: admitting, analyzed, appraised, Army, assumption, Berkshire, calendar, contradict, conveyance, Cope, CUA, deep, DES, disconnect, EPACT, groundwater, guilty, Hathaway, idle, increasingly, inseparable, Jenkinsville, modification, nonutility, outbreak, overdue, platform, plea, prejudgment, pretax, principle, prolonged, prosecute, Questar, SEMI, Superfund, travel, Wrangler
Removed: Assembly, avoided, benchmark, capitalization, Code, consummation, earlier, finalized, foreseeable, freezing, list, offer, passed, percent, rated, renewed, restated, Stone, syndicate, terminated, toxic, trend, Webster

Proxies

No filings