Company profile

Ticker
CLR
Exchange
Website
CEO
William B. Berry
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Continental Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
730767549

CLR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

30 Oct 19
17 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.1B 1.21B 1.12B 1.15B
Net income 158.16M 236.56M 186.98M 197.74M
Diluted EPS 0.43 0.63 0.5 0.53
Net profit margin 14.32% 19.58% 16.63% 17.21%
Operating income 278.72M 379.85M 304.97M 330.41M
Net change in cash -171.22M -57.89M -18.38M 269.85M
Cash on hand 35.26M 206.48M 264.37M 282.75M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 4.71B 3.12B 1.98B 2.68B
Net income 988.32M 789.45M -399.68M -353.67M
Diluted EPS 2.64 2.11 -1.08 -0.96
Net profit margin 20.99% 25.30% -20.18% -13.20%
Operating income 1.59B 449.4M -287.53M -224M
Net change in cash 238.85M 27.26M 5.18M -12.92M
Cash on hand 282.75M 43.9M 16.64M 11.46M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 335 355 -5.6%
Opened positions 54 60 -10.0%
Closed positions 74 65 +13.8%
Increased positions 121 114 +6.1%
Reduced positions 103 123 -16.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.69B 21.37B -35.9%
Total shares 70.44M 72.77M -3.2%
Total puts 3.44M 1.92M +79.4%
Total calls 2.45M 2.68M -8.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 0.7 +96.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 8.12M $249.95M -4.1%
Vanguard 7.55M $232.51M -14.3%
BLK BlackRock 4.73M $145.79M +4.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.99M $122.73M +18.8%
STT State Street 3.61M $111.24M +12.5%
FMR 2.43M $74.91M -50.9%
Wellington Management 1.94M $59.82M +9.7%
Point72 Asset Management 1.37M $42.25M +154.3%
Impala Asset Management 1.22M $37.57M NEW
Encompass Capital Advisors 1.1M $33.76M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 2.43M -2.53M -50.9%
Millennium Management 118.58K -1.71M -93.5%
Vanguard 7.55M -1.26M -14.3%
Impala Asset Management 1.22M +1.22M NEW
Encompass Capital Advisors 1.1M +1.1M NEW
Point72 Asset Management 1.37M +832.7K +154.3%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.99M +631.11K +18.8%
SIR Capital Management 995.16K +591.22K +146.4%
Cannell Peter B & Co 531.33K +531.33K NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 123.77K -497.47K -80.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Electro Rent
Management Discussion
  • We are an independent crude oil and natural gas company engaged in the exploration, development and production of crude oil and natural gas. Additionally, we pursue the acquisition and management of perpetually owned minerals located in certain of our key operating areas. We derive the majority of our operating income and cash flows from the sale of crude oil and natural gas and expect this to continue in the future. Our operations are primarily focused on exploration and development activities in the Bakken field of North Dakota and Montana and the SCOOP and STACK areas of Oklahoma. Our common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “CLR” and our corporate internet website is www.clr.com.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: broad, closer, Disposition, partly, small
Removed: accrual, aggregation, carry, ceiling, floor, improved, March, mitigated, overhead, ratably