Company profile

Ticker
MUR
Exchange
CEO
Roger W. Jenkins
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Murphy Oil Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
710361522

MUR stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Aug 19
14 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 709.05M 591M 692.01M 674.8M
Net income 92.27M 40.18M 103.4M 93.9M
Diluted EPS 0.54 0.23 0.59 0.54
Net profit margin 13.01% 6.80% 14.94% 13.92%
Operating income 171M 84.56M 149.84M 210.77M
Net change in cash 39.76M -73.64M -587.81M 46.42M
Cash on hand 326.04M 286.28M 359.92M 947.73M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 2.57B 2.23B 1.81B 2.94B
Net income 411.09M -311.79M -275.97M -2.27B
Diluted EPS 2.36 -1.81 -1.6 -13.03
Net profit margin 15.99% -14.01% -15.24% -77.21%
Operating income 629.72M 340.77M -388.9M -3.26B
Net change in cash -605.07M 92.19M 589.61M -910.13M
Cash on hand 359.92M 964.99M 872.8M 283.18M

Financial data from Murphy Oil earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • United States E&P operations reported earnings of $249.2 million in the first half of 2019 compared to income of $108.7 million in the first half of 2018.  Results were $140.5 million favorable in the 2019 quarter compared to the 2018 period due to higher revenues ($421.3 million), partially offset by higher depreciation, depletion and amortization ($115.2 million), lease operating expenses ($81.6 million), other operating expense ($50.8 million) and G&A ($5.3 million).  Higher revenues were primarily due to higher volumes in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico (as a result of the MP GOM transaction in the fourth quarter of 2018 and the LLOG acquisition in the second quarter of 2019). Higher lease operating expenses and depreciation expense was due primarily to higher volumes. Higher other operating expense is due to higher business development spend relating to acquisition transaction costs and the fair market revaluation of acquisition contingent consideration.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accompanying, Aug, authorized, back, beneficiary, bore, buy, Certification, cessation, christopher, commercial, conducting, connection, consistent, deepwater, Delta, duly, equally, Exhibit, FPS, House, hulse, incorporated, Issuer, listed, loan, maximum, membership, ordinary, provincial, pursuant, repaid, repurchase, Retiree, Rule, simulation, thereunto, turnaround, undersigned
Removed: adjacent, American, approval, brought, certainty, Conversely, East, exceed, exit, export, Framework, GK, Gumusut, import, joint, Kakap, lack, maintenance, North, online, operator, partial, participation, presently, redetermination, revision, sought, tract, UFA, unitization, unitized, utilize, UUOA, venture, volume