Docoh
Loading...

ROAN Pressburg

Roan Resources, Inc. engages in the development, exploration, and acquisition of oil and natural gas reserves. Its flagship property is the Anadarko Basin. The company was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK.

Company profile

Ticker
ROAN
Exchange
CEO
Richard A. Gideon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Linn Energy, Inc., Linn Energy, LLC, Linn Energy, LLC, Roan Resources, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
651177591

ROAN stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Nov 19
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 82 -98.8%
Opened positions 0 8 EXIT
Closed positions 81 19 +326.3%
Increased positions 0 22 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 27 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 204.79M EXIT
Total shares 0 104.24M EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
JVL Advisors, L.L.C. 0 -41.13M EXIT
Stonington Management 0 -16.33M EXIT
Fir Tree Capital Management 0 -14.71M EXIT
York Capital Management Global Advisors 0 -9.26M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -2.5M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -2.3M EXIT
Stonehill Capital Management 0 -2.14M EXIT
Lasry Marc 0 -2.08M EXIT
Raffles Associates 0 -2.05M EXIT
Canyon Capital Advisors 0 -1.48M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Restrictions in our Credit Facility and Term Loan could limit our growth and our ability to engage in certain activities.
  • The announcement and pendency of the proposed Merger may adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations, and, whether or not the Merger is consummated, we have incurred and will continue to incur significant costs, fees and expenses relating to professional services and transaction fees.
  • Our inability to complete the Merger, or to complete the Merger in a timely manner, including as a result of the failure to obtain stockholder approval to adopt the Merger Agreement, the failure to obtain required regulatory approvals or the failure to satisfy the other conditions to the consummation of the Merger could negatively affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • The Merger Agreement contains provisions that could discourage a potential competing acquirer of the Company, including the payment of a termination fee.
Management Discussion
  • Oil sales. Our oil sales decreased by approximately $4.6 million, or 6%, to $70.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2019 from $75.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018. This decrease was due to the decrease in the average sales prices received for produced volumes. The decrease in average sales prices received on our oil production for the three months ended September 30, 2019 reflects the decrease of approximately 19% in the index price for oil in the 2019 period as compared to the 2018 period. The decrease in oil sales from lower sales prices was partially offset by the increase in volumes produced. Our oil production increased during the three months ended September 30, 2019 by 202 MBbls, or 19%, to 1,291 MBbls for the three months ended September 30, 2019 from 1,089 MBbls for the three months ended September 30, 2018. This increase resulted from the new wells brought on line during the last quarter of 2018 and the first nine months of 2019.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrual, add, added, air, alter, altogether, antitrust, appointment, appraisal, attain, attention, beneficial, burden, cap, CEO, challenging, Chief, claim, competing, consummate, consummated, consummation, count, decline, defending, deferral, Delaware, delay, depart, Department, desire, difficulty, discourage, divert, doubtful, employee, encourage, endorse, enjoin, exiting, fail, failure, fewer, furnish, furnishing, holder, illegal, induce, injunction, instituted, intent, intervene, knowingly, leak, letter, magnitude, memorandum, merger, motivation, ODEQ, opportunity, Overview, pendency, permissible, plaintiff, postpone, Pressburg, proposal, proposed, proposing, pursuit, quickly, recommend, recommendation, recruitment, refuse, rendering, respond, restraining, retention, running, satisfaction, smaller, solicit, sought, standalone, statutory, stockholder, successful, superior, surviving, suspend, suspended, timeframe, unanticipated, understating, unwind, vote, voting, waiting, withheld
Removed: adjust, budget, cadence, choose, consisted, fully, generating, maximize, objective, seasonal, shareholder, steady, strong