Loading...
Docoh

Pressure Biosciences (PBIO)

We are a leader in the development and sale of innovative, broadly enabling, pressure-based platform solutions for the worldwide life sciences industry. Our solutions are based on the unique properties of both constant (i.e., static) and alternating (i.e., pressure cycling technology, or “PCT”) hydrostatic pressure. PCT is a patented enabling technology platform that uses alternating cycles of hydrostatic pressure between ambient and ultra-high levels to safely and reproducibly control bio-molecular interactions (e.g., cell lysis, biomolecule extraction). Our primary focus has been in the development of PCT-based products for biomarker and target discovery, drug design and development, biotherapeutics characterization and quality control, soil & plant biology, forensics, and counter-bioterror applications. Additionally, major new market opportunities have emerged in the use of our pressure-based technologies in the following areas: (1) the use of our recently acquired, patented technology from BaroFold Inc. (the “BaroFold” technology platform) to allow entry into the bio-pharma contract services sector, and (2) the use of our recently-patented, scalable, high-efficiency, pressure-based Ultra Shear Technology (“UST”) platform to (i) create stable nanoemulsions of otherwise immiscible fluids (e.g., oils and water) and to (ii) prepare higher quality, homogenized, extended shelf-life or room temperature stable low-acid liquid foods that cannot be acceptably preserved using existing non-thermal technologies.

Company profile

Ticker
PBIO
Exchange
CEO
Richard T. Schumacher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BOSTON BIOMEDICA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
PBI Agrochem, Inc. • PBI BioSeq, Inc. • Pressure BioSciences Europe ...
IRS number
42652826

PBIO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 121.57K 121.57K 121.57K 121.57K 121.57K 121.57K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 300.54K 370.97K 413.97K 398K
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 494.97K 610.95K 681.77K 655.47K
Cash remaining n/a n/a -373.4K -489.38K -560.2K -533.91K
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -1.2 -1.3 -1.4 -1.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 Schumacher Richard T Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 1.69 952 1.61K 40,729
29 Jul 22 Alexander V Lazarev Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 1.69 784 1.32K 2,577
29 Jul 22 Mangiardi Vito J Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 1.69 131 221.39 13,447
29 Jul 22 Pollack Kevin Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 1.69 609 1.03K 24,401
29 Jul 22 Peterson Jeffrey N Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 1.69 2,481 4.19K 31,962
4.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 3
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 1 1
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.87M 10.19M +16.5%
Total shares 421.02K 419.02K +0.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
LG Capital Funding 415.01K $950K 0.0%
Archer Investment 6K $10.92M +50.0%
Eagle Equities 10 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Archer Investment 6K +2K +50.0%
LG Capital Funding 415.01K 0 0.0%
Eagle Equities 10 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Hub

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: clear, Coast, confirmation, doubling, engineering, expended, exploding, headcount, illuminate, launch, Midwest, offered, oral, predominantly, proprietary, reputation, revolutionize, role, secondarily, shifted, spray, toll, unmet, weekly
Removed: bioavailability, biotherapeutic, care, controlled, focusing, gently, greatly, historically, industrial, leader, personal, reach, sensory, settlement, spanning