Docoh
Loading...

LAMR Lamar Media

Lamar Advertising Company is one of the largest outdoor advertising companies in the United States based on number of displays and has operated under the Lamar name since 1902. We operate in a single operating and reporting segment, advertising. We lease space for advertising on billboards, buses, shelters, benches, logo plates and in airport terminals. We offer our customers a fully integrated service, satisfying all aspects of their billboard display requirements from ad copy production to placement and maintenance. We operate three types of outdoor advertising displays: billboards, logo signs and transit advertising displays.

Company profile

Ticker
LAMR
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LAMAR ADVERTISING CO, LAMAR ADVERTISING CO /DE/, LAMAR MEDIA CORP
SEC CIK

Calendar

4 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Lamar Media earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net revenues decreased $35.7 million or 8.8% to $370.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $406.6 million for the same period in 2020. This decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in billboard and transit net revenues of $21.3 million and $12.4 million, respectively, over the same period in 2020, which related to the effects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
  • For the three months ended March 31, 2021, there was a $33.3 million decrease in net revenues as compared to acquisition-adjusted net revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2020, which represents a decrease of 8.2%. See “Reconciliations” below. The $33.3 million decrease in revenue is primarily due to a $21.8 million and $11.2 million decrease in billboard and transit net revenues, respectively, which are due to the effects of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Total operating expenses, exclusive of depreciation and amortization and gain on disposition of assets, decreased $28.6 million, or 11.4%, to $221.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $250.2 million in the same period in 2020. The $28.6 million decrease over the prior year is comprised of a $28.8 million decrease in total direct, general and administrative and corporate expenses (excluding stock-based compensation) primarily related to the operations of our outdoor advertising assets, offset by a $0.2 million increase in stock-based compensation.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: April, column, Commission, concurrently, indirect, led, LPC, newly, Partnering, population, resuming, Simplifying, strength, vaccinated
Removed: arising, assessing, assessment, capitalization, collected, commencing, contend, contingent, curtailing, decision, deferral, discussed, half, impaired, lead, lived, longer, macroeconomic, making, modified, pace, partially, perform, preparation, rebound, recoverability, resale, response, reviewed, sharply, standard, test, uncertain, unit