Company profile

Ticker
EQR
Exchange
CEO
Mark J. Parrell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES TRUST
SEC CIK
IRS number
363877868

EQR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 20
23 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Aug 20 Scott Fenster Common Shares Of Beneficial Interest Grant Aquire A No 46.23 648 29.96K 17,679
14 Aug 20 Ian Kaufman Common Shares Of Beneficial Interest Grant Aquire A No 46.23 38 1.76K 18,391
14 Aug 20 Neal John E Common Shares Of Beneficial Interest Grant Aquire A No 46.23 2,163 100K 8,392
14 Aug 20 Shapiro Mark S Common Shares Of Beneficial Interest Grant Aquire A No 46.23 2,163 100K 8,110
14 Aug 20 Keywell Bradley A Common Shares Of Beneficial Interest Grant Aquire A No 46.23 2,163 100K 16,147
86.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 560 541 +3.5%
Opened positions 77 64 +20.3%
Closed positions 58 103 -43.7%
Increased positions 196 196
Reduced positions 198 197 +0.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 18.73B 20.29B -7.7%
Total shares 321.24M 328.64M -2.3%
Total puts 643.45K 188.7K +241.0%
Total calls 2.47M 704.3K +250.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.3 -2.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 47.18M $2.78B -2.5%
BLK BlackRock 42.42M $2.49B +3.2%
STT State Street 23.35M $1.39B -3.7%
APG Asset Management US 14.07M $827.6M -0.7%
N Price T Rowe Associates 13.09M $770.13M +20.5%
MCQEF Macquarie 10.24M $602.44M +3.6%
FMR 8.58M $504.6M -6.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 7.2M $423.49M +1.8%
PGGM Investments 6.98M $410.55M +7.7%
Geode Capital Management 6.95M $408.05M +0.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
CNS Cohen & Steers 7.68K -9.77M -99.9%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.79M +2.79M NEW
Brookfield Public Securities 0 -2.54M EXIT
DB Deutsche Bank 1.02M -2.45M -70.7%
N Price T Rowe Associates 13.09M +2.23M +20.5%
Resolution Capital 1.97M -1.91M -49.3%
Russell Investments 307.97K -1.59M -83.8%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.09M -1.51M -32.8%
PFG Principal Financial 3.55M +1.31M +58.7%
BLK BlackRock 42.42M +1.3M +3.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Note: Same store revenues for all leases are reflected on a straight line basis in accordance with GAAP for the current and comparable periods.
  • Same store revenues for the full year of 2019 were slightly lower than our most recent expectations but still performed at the high end of our expectations from the beginning of the year.  Revenue increased due to record low turnover, strong occupancy and favorable overall demand.  The Company’s primary focus in 2019 was on providing remarkable experiences for our residents which resulted in record levels of customer satisfaction and resident retention.  The Company’s primary goals for 2020 will be to continue the 2019 trends while accelerating the deployment of various operating initiatives such as smart home technology and other sales and service related innovation improvements.   We expect consistent demand that should help with the absorption of the continued elevated supply that we expect in many of our markets.
  • New rent control regulations enacted in both the New York and California markets during 2019 are expected to negatively impact our overall same store revenue results by approximately 20 basis points for 2020.   Of the approximately 9,600 apartment units located in our New York market, approximately 3,100 apartment units are "rent stabilized" (primarily as a result of the 421(a) real estate tax abatement program) and therefore more directly impacted by these new regulations.  Once the abatement expires, the apartment units can be brought to market rents and will no longer be subject to the rent control regulations.  We estimate that the new regulations will have a negative impact on renewal rates for some of these 3,100 apartment units and will impact our ability to charge certain fees at all of our New York City properties (approximately 6,600 apartment units).  California’s new rent control regulations, which became effective on January 1, 2020, among other things limits the ability to raise rents on renewals to the local California consumer price index + 5% on properties fifteen years or older.  It does not, however, impose such a cap upon vacancy of an apartment unit.  Of our approximately 37,600 apartment units located in California, approximately 24,400 are subject to these new regulations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advantage, ample, art, asterisk, bad, Blended, book, cancellation, compensatory, concession, contemplated, core, couple, deferral, deploying, deposit, difficulty, distressed, diversify, earlier, energy, fully, hinder, history, intention, layout, MA, meantime, middle, mindset, opportunistic, optimize, outreach, overtime, pace, point, procuring, pronounced, quickly, reached, rebounded, recovered, recovering, rest, Restated, restored, resumed, safety, sensitivity, slight, slowly, Southern, stood, storm, successful, successfully, suspension, treat, usage, volume, warmer, wave, winter, worker
Removed: allocation, cumulative, dollar, enhance, Los, performed, quality, slightly, spend, strength, termination