Loading...
Docoh

Grupo Televisa SAB - ADR - Level III (TV)

Grupo Televisa SAB engages in the provision of media products and services. It operates through the following segments: Content, Sky, Cable, and Other Businesses. The Content segment includes advertising, network subscription revenue and licensing and syndication. The Sky segment includes direct-to-home satellite television system. The Cable segment offers video, high-speed data and voice services to residential and commercial customers, including small- and medium-sized businesses and hotels; and provides telecommunications services, including voice, data, and managed services, to domestic and international carriers and to enterprise, corporate, and government customers. The Other Businesses segment comprises of publishing, gaming, soccer, radio, feature-film distribution, and publishing distribution activities. The company was founded in 1930 and is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico.

Company profile

Ticker
TV, GRPFF
Exchange
CEO
Alfonso de Angoitia Noriega / Bernardo Gómez Martínez
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GRUPO TELEVISA S A
SEC CIK

TV stock data

Calendar

29 Apr 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
42.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 118 127 -7.1%
Opened positions 16 18 -11.1%
Closed positions 25 29 -13.8%
Increased positions 38 54 -29.6%
Reduced positions 36 29 +24.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.04B 17.97B +22.6%
Total shares 242.11M 254.19M -4.8%
Total puts 63K 134.3K -53.1%
Total calls 35.7K 742.3K -95.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.8 0.2 +875.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dodge & Cox 65.12M $761.95M +0.6%
Harris Associates L P 60.75M $710.81M -7.8%
FPR Partners 30.08M $351.9M -0.6%
MCQEF Macquarie 8.3M $97.14M +0.5%
GBL Gamco Investors 7.43M $86.94M +4.7%
Alua Capital Management 6.92M $81M +5.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 6.32M $74M -7.3%
MIG Capital 5.68M $66.46M -2.3%
Renaissance Technologies 5.05M $59.11M -7.9%
Russell Investments 5.01M $58.63M +4.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust 0 -7.04M EXIT
Harris Associates L P 60.75M -5.11M -7.8%
ITUB Itau Unibanco Holding 1.74M +771.29K +79.9%
Aqr Capital Management 319.34K -710.33K -69.0%
Moneda Usa 710.03K +710.03K NEW
Millennium Management 27.24K -552.21K -95.3%
Knightsbridge Asset Management 550.63K +550.63K NEW
Bleichroeder 1M +500K +100.0%
Nuveen Asset Management 6.32M -498.75K -7.3%
Renaissance Technologies 5.05M -435.71K -7.9%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absoluta, aconomic, apparent, Ara, asociada, Banker, brother, Cada, calificada, Cast, Cel, chairperson, CIDE, cinematographic, CM, concept, concessionary, consecutive, constitucionalidad, debate, decommissioning, Denise, disqualified, disqualifying, Distintivo, Docencia, effectuated, EU, expedient, export, exported, female, French, GB, Germany, goal, Gol, Goldman, Grado, height, ID, Illustrative, Infancia, Inline, inside, Interestante, invasion, Ita, izziTV, Januray, Jr, LMP, ltima, Maerker, Max, Milla, Momento, Morgan, NaN, native, noncurrent, Noroeste, opera, oppose, Primer, Professor, programmer, prospectively, protracted, Publicidad, punto, PVEM, reforestation, refrained, reinstatement, reopening, reorganization, Russian, SDG, Semana, semiannual, Signature, sixty, soap, Soporte, split, subsided, Sweden, TelevisaUnivision, TelevisaUnvision, Tercer, thereon, thirty, TVSA, UH, UK, Ukraine, unintended, unquoted, unrelated, unsettled, unvested, Vencer, Verde, Vida, Videocine, ViX, writ
Removed: add, ADN, ads, Alberto, amplification, app, attended, Australia, averaging, bal, Beach, beauty, Bill, Bissagio, Bloomberg, Boda, booking, branded, broadly, broke, browsing, bulk, Bureau, buying, capable, card, carrier, Cascade, catalogue, CJ, closer, Coca, Cola, Comedia, comedy, commissioned, commonly, Como, comparability, compelling, CONCACAF, concentrated, confidence, conform, conveyed, creative, creator, cultivated, curated, custom, cyclical, declaratory, departure, discriminate, Distrito, drop, dubbed, dynamic, emerged, enact, entrance, equipped, Excelsior, existed, expanded, Facebook, fastest, Ferreiro, Fomento, ForoTV, forthcoming, France, Fresnillo, Frida, fulfillment, Galavision, Golden, Grand, great, grossing, Guadalajara, Hazlo, Hierro, Hombre, household, hub, impacting, improved, incorporate, introduction, IPN, ITAM, journalist, Lara, Leasehold, leisure, licensor, lineup, locally, massive, measuring, Memorandum, merchandising, Mine, MOU, Mountrigi, MSO, multichannel, niche, OB, obsolete, older, Olmo, Origin, Overview, pacing, packaged, petrobal, positioned, positively, principle, Profuturo, programmatic, propelled, Qatar, Queretaro, Race, radioelectric, ranked, reality, rebroadcast, reclassification, reflecting, relaunched, relocated, restate, rollforward, romantic, round, satisfied, scheduling, secured, Sex, slate, smaller, song, sublicensing, subtitled, suite, supplier, tailor, Tane, targeted, theatrical, Ticketmaster, timetable, traditional, train, transitional, transmitted, TVUNAM, unaffiliated, unclear, unfold, Unicable, uniquely, unparalleled, Urbano, Uruguay, user, Valentina, VEO, videogame, Videoserpel, viewed, viewer, warrant, watched, week, wider, wrestling
Proxies
No filings