Loading...
Docoh

TEGNA (TGNA)

TEGNA Inc. is an innovative media company that serves the greater good of its communities. Across platforms, TEGNA tells empowering stories, conducts impactful investigations and delivers innovative marketing solutions. With 64 television stations in 51 U.S. markets, TEGNA is the largest owner of top 4 network affiliates in the top 25 markets among independent station groups, reaching approximately 39 percent of all television households nationwide. TEGNA also owns leading multicast networks True Crime Network and Quest. TEGNA Marketing Solutions (TMS) offers innovative solutions to help businesses reach consumers across television, digital and over-the-top (OTT) platforms, including Premion, TEGNA's OTT advertising service.

Company profile

Ticker
TGNA
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Lougee
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GANNETT CO INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
6600 BROADVIEW, LLC • BELO ADVERTISING CUSTOMER SERVICES, INC. • BELO CAPITAL BUREAU, INC. • BELO CORP. • BELO HOLDINGS, INC. • BELO INVESTMENT, LLC • BELO KENTUCKY, INC. • BELO LEAD MANAGEMENT, LLC • BELO MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. • BELO SAN ANTONIO, INC. ...
IRS number
160442930

TGNA stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jun 22 Henry Wadsworth McGee III RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,952 0 5,952
28 Jun 22 Elias Howard D RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,952 0 5,952
28 Jun 22 Bianchini Gina L RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,952 0 5,952
28 Jun 22 Witmer Melinda RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,952 0 5,952
28 Jun 22 Nolop Bruce P RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,952 0 5,952
87.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 354 361 -1.9%
Opened positions 61 72 -15.3%
Closed positions 68 45 +51.1%
Increased positions 111 122 -9.0%
Reduced positions 124 105 +18.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.4B 3.65B +20.3%
Total shares 196.18M 196.8M -0.3%
Total puts 266.8K 718.6K -62.9%
Total calls 1.67M 3.9M -57.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.2 -13.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 25.6M $573.51M -2.9%
Vanguard 22.22M $497.78M -4.8%
Standard General 10.61M $237.74M 0.0%
STT State Street 8.77M $197.18M -6.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 7.2M $161.39M +3.5%
Pentwater Capital Management 7.11M $159.36M +1767.3%
LSV Asset Management 6.69M $149.77M -14.9%
TIG Advisors 6M $134.39M +1799.8%
NTRS Northern Trust 4.65M $104.16M -3.3%
Segantii Capital Management 4.43M $99.09M +200.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 1.98M -10.04M -83.6%
Ariel Investments 0 -9.3M EXIT
New South Capital Management 0 -7.44M EXIT
Pentwater Capital Management 7.11M +6.73M +1767.3%
TIG Advisors 6M +5.68M +1799.8%
Alpine Associates Management 2.99M +2.99M NEW
Segantii Capital Management 4.43M +2.96M +200.0%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.55M +2.55M +555167.0%
HG Vora Capital Management 3.25M +2.5M +333.3%
Water Island Capital 2.48M +2.48M NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Tribune MediaNetflixComcastMeta Platforms
Management Discussion
  • Total revenues increased $52.0 million in the second quarter of 2022 and $99.0 million in the first six months of 2022 compared to the same periods in 2021. The net increases were primarily due to growth in political revenue ($41.3 million second quarter, $49.8 million first six months) due to contested primaries and the run up to the mid-term elections which will occur in the fourth quarter. Also contributing to the increase was growth in subscription revenue ($14.0 million second quarter, $18.9 million first six months) primarily due to annual rate increases under existing agreements, partially offset by declines in subscribers. Lastly, AMS revenue was down $5.6 million in the second quarter due to softness in certain AMS advertising categories, primarily auto. However, for the first six months of 2022 AMS revenue was up $26.0 million reflecting increased demand for digital advertising (primarily Premion) in the first six months.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: admitting, auto, avoid, contested, delaying, moot, resolution, run
Removed: attributed, began, making, offsetting, release, remaining, utilization