Docoh
Loading...

CBD Cia Brasileira De Distr-pao De Acucar - ADR

Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição engages in the retail of food, clothing, home appliances, and other products through its chain of hypermarkets and supermarkets. It operates though the Food Retail, and Cash and Carry segments. The Food Retail segment sells food and non-food products to individual consumers. The Cash and Carry segment retails food and some non-food products to resellers, intermediate consumers, and retail customers through the Assaí banner. The company was founded in 1948 and is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Company profile

Ticker
CBD
Exchange
CEO
Peter Paul Lourenço Estermann
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BRAZILIAN DISTRIBUTION CO
SEC CIK

CBD stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

7.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 81 75 +8.0%
Opened positions 29 24 +20.8%
Closed positions 23 11 +109.1%
Increased positions 24 20 +20.0%
Reduced positions 16 20 -20.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 128.52M 2.35B -94.5%
Total shares 20.97M 22.28M -5.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 40.6K 10K +306.0%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
COFUF Coronation Fund Managers 5.73M $33.33M -28.8%
Harding Loevner 4.05M $23.59M -2.2%
BAC Bank Of America 1.54M $8.97M +176.3%
Vanguard 1.19M $6.93M 0.0%
Indus Capital Partners 1.1M $6.42M +231.4%
Banco BTG Pactual 800K $4.66M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 635.02K $3.7M +2129.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 584.13K $3.4M +10.3%
Deprince Race & Zollo 582.4K $3.39M NEW
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 486.98K $2.83M +7.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
COFUF Coronation Fund Managers 5.73M -2.32M -28.8%
BAC Bank Of America 1.54M +983.33K +176.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 128.73K -974.09K -88.3%
ITUB Itau Unibanco Holding 0 -945.66K EXIT
Banco BTG Pactual 800K +800K NEW
Indus Capital Partners 1.1M +770.42K +231.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 635.02K +606.53K +2129.2%
Deprince Race & Zollo 582.4K +582.4K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -335.7K EXIT
STT State Street 278.38K -308.47K -52.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
SouthernWalmartBoxBox
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: amid, anonyme, Argentine, ASAI, audience, Avon, bad, banker, Barranquilla, Batista, BBB, Beatriz, biodiversity, birth, boletim, Bucaramanga, Cadenassi, candidate, cardboard, Catholic, CFO, child, climate, collapse, Comprebem, Conceptual, conservation, constitutionality, contemporaneously, convey, covid, customary, Deaf, Debora, deed, deep, detriment, Didier, dioxide, disclaimer, divert, downfall, draft, dropped, Duque, EI, Elderly, empathetic, empathy, Est, exploited, EY, Facebook, Fernando, footnote, foresaw, FreshMarket, Gay, greenhouse, Guillaume, guilt, Gustavo, Homo, hospital, immune, indeminification, indeminified, intersectional, Isabela, kitchen, lecture, leftist, Lesbophobia, LGBTQI, LGBTQIA, library, Lilac, Livre, maker, Mankind, Maria, Marie, memoranda, mi, mile, Morsch, Mother, NATA, native, navigation, nonfood, Occidente, Ombudsman, Oppenheimer, output, overcome, paralyzing, pari, passu, path, pervasive, Petro, philanthropic, planet, pm, Pontifical, postpone, postponed, Pretahub, Pride, Prosperar, Rafael, rebel, repercussion, representation, Resuming, robust, rotation, Russowsky, Safra, Setubal, sharp, Sirotsky, slave, slowly, sociedade, soft, solution, Souza, Sozinha, Squeff, Stanley, Suisse, supplement, tackling, teaching, thing, threefold, Thrive, Tide, traceability, traction, ultrapersonalization, ultrapersonalized, unaltered, unappeasable, unclear, undergraduate, underlining, unrealizable, upgraded, upper, USD, vacancy, vacation, variant, version, vinyl, visual, Voc, vocational, voto, WhatsApp, whatsoever, whistleblowing, Wilhelm, workload
Removed: Abracicon, Academia, Academy, acceleration, allocate, ambiance, Argentaria, assuring, atacado, Bartira, behavior, Belmiro, Bilbao, branch, Brasileiro, Caixa, characteristic, commissioner, conditioning, confirmation, consultative, Consultivo, Contabilidade, controllership, coordinated, CPC, depreciate, driven, Economia, enabled, Estermann, exceeded, expiring, facilitate, Faculdade, FAS, FASB, FEA, FEBRABAN, Federation, Fibra, Figueiredo, FIPECAFI, floor, footprint, Geneva, Geografia, Geography, guaranteed, IAAER, IAFEI, IFAC, implicated, Interamerican, Intergovernmental, intermediate, Internacional, Jato, joining, larger, leasehold, lighting, loading, loyal, luxco, Makro, modality, Multivarejo, Nelson, NGO, niche, Nossa, ORSA, pallet, paper, Peter, Prince, professor, prosecution, pulp, reclassification, Referential, reissued, replacing, revolving, Salvador, serie, shift, slight, specialist, Switzerland, Tadeu, Tenda, TR, trillion, trustee, UNCTAD, USP, Vizcaya, vvlog, win

Proxies

No filings