Docoh
Loading...

STT State Street

State Street Corporation is one of the world's leading providers of financial services to institutional investors including investment servicing, investment management and investment research and trading. With $33.52 trillion in assets under custody and/or administration and $3.05 trillion* in assets under management as of June 30, 2020, State Street operates globally in more than 100 geographic markets and employs approximately 39,000 worldwide.

Company profile

Ticker
STT, STT-PG, STT-PD
Exchange
CEO
Ronald O'Hanley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
STATE STREET BOSTON CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
42456637

STT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 3837 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
$76.1B 622.99M
$68.98B 292.58M
$49.11B 15.87M
$27.06B 91.88M
$23.05B 140.27M
$22.86B 11.09M
$22.26B 10.76M
$21.6B 141.9M
$20.05B 78.5M
$19.66B 29.43M
$16.26B 43.69M
$15.41B 72.8M
$15.05B 40.74M
$14.66B 48.03M
$14.44B 137.8M
$14.12B 104.26M
$13.82B 247.58M
$13.02B 70.56M
$12.97B 335.22M
$12.93B 24.22M
$12.05B 33.85M
$10.97B 171.43M
$10.92B 141.3M
$10.84B 44.62M
$10.28B 132.34M
$9.96B 274.89M
$9.49B 40.95M
$9.29B 159.79M
$9.16B 177.19M
$9.03B 166.97M
$8.96B 18.84M
$8.76B 112.69M
$8.72B 164.14M
$8.72B 288.03M
$8.62B 40.7M
$8.45B 70.52M
$8.43B 61.82M
$8.26B 15.84M
$8.17B 75.5M
$8.15B 57.62M
$8.06B 35.98M
$7.58B 34.94M
$7.44B 32.83M
$7.39B 29.69M
$7.34B 97.08M
$7.33B 55.05M
$7.26B 38.4M
$7.26B 15.65M
$7.25B 36.59M
$6.96B 15.23M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

23 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.62B 4.62B 4.62B 4.62B 4.62B 4.62B
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 2.53B 1.1B
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.83B 1.23B
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.79B 3.39B
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.7 3.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet

Community content

Community annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 21 Cyrus Taraporevala Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 85.02 4,488 381.57K 104,605
20 May 21 David C Phelan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 84.3 50,000 4.22M 61,553
20 May 21 Ian Appleyard Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 84.59 3,800 321.44K 16,458
19 May 21 Fawcett Amelia C. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 2,319 0 45,236
19 May 21 Saint-Aignan Patrick de Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 2,319 0 37,453

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

1.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 5 -80.0%
Opened positions 0 4 EXIT
Closed positions 4 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 225.81M EXIT
Total shares 3.92M 12.95M -69.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Integrated Core Strategies 3.92M $0 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 0 -3.53M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 0 -2.5M EXIT
SIR Capital Management 0 -1.98M EXIT
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 0 -1.02M EXIT
Integrated Core Strategies 3.92M 0 0.0%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ago, al, attack, BCC, began, British, brought, cap, conversion, counsel, court, criteria, CRPC, defense, District, duty, encouraging, FCA, half, Hampshire, hard, Intercontinental, Labor, LDA, legacy, lifted, MVG, ORM, OTTI, overseeing, plaintiff, pound, practicable, proprietary, Salary, SOFR, Sterling, strongly, triennial, upstreaming, WMS, Yen, York
Removed: aforementioned, cooperating, deduct, DFAST, discussing, DOL, ending, inquired, notification, outlined, overcharge, remediate, sanction, shortcoming, temporarily, temporary, timeframe, travel