Company profile

Ticker
BLK
Exchange
CEO
Laurence Douglas Fink
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BlackRock, Inc., New BlackRock, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
320174431
SEC advisor number
801-76926
FINRA CRD number
164594
AUM ?
$19.95B (as of 5 Nov 20)
Accounts
69 (as of 5 Nov 20)
Employees
97 (41 investment advisory or research)
Address
Blackrock
55 EAST 52ND STREET
NEW YORK
NY 10055
Phone
212-810-5300

BLK stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 4785 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$123.89B 1.07B
$108.54B 516.07M
$87.1B 27.66M
$41.47B 158.35M
$29.88B 20.39M
$29.44B 20.03M
$28.85B 193.75M
$26.2B 89.13M
$25.48B 127.41M
$24.07B 113.02M
$23.8B 43.97M
$22.83B 73.22M
$22.67B 67.05M
$22.61B 162.7M
$20.14B 72.51M
$18.69B 55.6M
$18.68B 194.07M
$18.15B 37.01M
$17.91B 300.99M
$16.6B 320.57M
$16.33B 196.89M
$16.31B 38.02M
$16.13B 64.2M
$16B 81.2M
$15.22B 414.77M
$14.88B 301.44M
$14.69B 135.02M
$14.58B 315.26M
$14.51B 29.02M
$14.28B 103.05M
$14.27B 115M
$13.74B 481.9M
$12.75B 28.88M
$12.66B 321.42M
$12.28B 509.93M
$12.2B 47.99M
$12.19B 87.11M
$11.95B 204.91M
$11.71B 93.29M
$11.66B 112.17M
$11.02B 50.19M
$10.69B 122.02M
$10.49B 37.8M
$10.45B 29.44M
$10.32B 45.67M
$9.81B 68.73M
$9.79B 162.41M
$9.74B 283.71M
$9.46B 43.94M
$9.39B 25.77M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Nov 20
3 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Blackrock earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 Nov 20 Wiedman Mark Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 698.71 290 202.63K 9,319
25 Nov 20 Kushel J. Richard Shares Of Common Stock (par Value $0.01 Per Share) Gift Aquire G No 0 6,300 0 6,300
25 Nov 20 Kushel J. Richard Shares Of Common Stock (par Value $0.01 Per Share) Gift Dispose G No 0 6,300 0 76,403.34
20 Nov 20 Fink Laurence Shares Of Common Stock (par Value $0.01 Per Share) Gift Dispose G No 0 1,500 0 783,761
18 Nov 20 Kapito Robert Shares Of Common Stock (par Value $0.01 Per Share) Gift Dispose G No 0 19,080 0 284,810.4
11 Nov 20 Meade Christopher J. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 669.79 699 468.18K 7,635
78.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1360 1327 +2.5%
Opened positions 112 160 -30.0%
Closed positions 79 107 -26.2%
Increased positions 556 591 -5.9%
Reduced positions 498 420 +18.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 68.55B 64.04B +7.0%
Total shares 119.53M 120.03M -0.4%
Total puts 1.17M 1.94M -39.9%
Total calls 761.51K 1.09M -30.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 1.8 -13.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 12.46M $7.02B -3.8%
BLK Blackrock 9.67M $5.45B -3.2%
Capital World Investors 6.94M $3.91B -1.6%
STT State Street 6.08M $3.42B -6.2%
BAC Bank Of America 5.97M $3.36B +3.7%
Temasek 5.95M $3.35B 0.0%
Wellington Management 5.13M $2.89B -7.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.41M $1.89B +0.2%
FMR 3.21M $1.81B -13.3%
Capital International Investors 2.98M $1.68B +3.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 3.21M -491.47K -13.3%
Vanguard 12.46M -490.62K -3.8%
Wellington Management 5.13M -415.61K -7.5%
STT State Street 6.08M -399.77K -6.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.7M +333.55K +24.4%
BLK Blackrock 9.67M -319.23K -3.2%
HBCYF HSBC 422.28K +234.35K +124.7%
BAC Bank Of America 5.97M +211.71K +3.7%
American Century Companies 231.74K -194.95K -45.7%
Geode Capital Management 2.03M -156.92K -7.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • This report, and other statements that BlackRock may make, may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act, with respect to BlackRock’s future financial or business performance, strategies or expectations. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words or phrases such as “trend,” “potential,” “opportunity,” “pipeline,” “believe,” “comfortable,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “current,” “intention,” “estimate,” “position,” “assume,” “outlook,” “continue,” “remain,” “maintain,” “sustain,” “seek,” “achieve,” and similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” and similar expressions.
  • BlackRock cautions that forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which change over time. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and BlackRock assumes no duty to and does not undertake to update forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in forward-looking statements and future results could differ materially from historical performance.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: case, Delaware, deprecation, matter, passed, precision, resolved, Restated, scheduled, Secretary, sought
Removed: commencing, converted