Company profile

Ticker
EXFO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Philippe Morin
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Exfo Electro Optical Engineering Inc
SEC CIK

EXFO stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

26 Nov 19
24 Feb 20
31 Aug 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

23.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 29 27 +7.4%
Opened positions 3 3
Closed positions 1 5 -80.0%
Increased positions 8 4 +100.0%
Reduced positions 7 8 -12.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.17M 22.23M +17.8%
Total shares 5.66M 5.57M +1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Harber Asset Management 1.31M $6.05M +1.0%
Renaissance Technologies 1.12M $5.18M +0.7%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 921.5K $4.26M 0.0%
Essex Investment Management 371.2K $1.72M +4.8%
FRRPF Fiera Capital 354.6K $1.64M +12.7%
White Pine Capital 347.67K $1.61M -22.1%
Hillsdale Investment Management 234K $1.08M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 210.24K $972K +1.8%
GS Goldman Sachs 169.23K $783K -3.0%
Vivaldi Asset Management 157.78K $730K -10.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FIL 130.7K +130.7K NEW
White Pine Capital 347.67K -98.73K -22.1%
FRRPF Fiera Capital 354.6K +40K +12.7%
Vivaldi Asset Management 157.78K -18.36K -10.4%
Essex Investment Management 371.2K +17.15K +4.8%
Harber Asset Management 1.31M +13.07K +1.0%
Renaissance Technologies 1.12M +7.74K +0.7%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 7.98K -6.37K -44.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 169.23K -5.17K -3.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 210.24K +3.75K +1.8%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorption, accommodate, Acme, acumen, Aerospace, Allen, analyst, Attestation, augmented, backdating, backdrop, Bombardier, bragging, breakdown, Bretagne, Brexit, bug, bundled, caped, childhood, children, connector, CRHA, Daneau, decisionmaker, densely, densification, density, depth, diminished, distancing, distinct, download, DSL, duration, Eddyfi, edge, Elisa, EMBA, eMBB, embroiled, Floyd, format, Geopolitical, globe, Harber, HZB, iseffective, Johnston, kilometer, Korea, lifetime, machine, mainstream, massive, Mavenir, mediation, Methodist, mid, mMTC, module, multidisciplinary, multimeter, Nationalistic, Optel, Optonique, Oracle, OSA, Parity, Pharma, populated, promise, promised, psychometric, race, reader, reality, reinforcing, retaliatory, rollout, serialization, Shining, showcasing, shut, slated, smallest, SMU, Southern, spotlight, SSP, standalone, steadily, streaming, succeed, Suzanne, Tekelec, TeraXion, tienne, tool, tradeoff, Transceiver, troll, type, unbilled, undelivered, undisputed, URLLC, Women, worsen, writeoff
Removed: ABB, Acterna, ADSL, advent, Alithya, Allard, Altogether, Asymmetric, backed, checked, classify, complement, consulted, contracting, cumulated, declined, deeper, DePaul, determinable, device, earliest, expatriate, explained, Impell, INR, invention, Katrixx, Literature, maker, Martin, Matte, Mercer, newsletter, NPE, pair, passed, penetration, Photonix, progressive, question, reliably, Renaissance, Silicon, specification, synchronize, theoretical, Toshiba, traction, uncollectible, unfavorably, Xtract

Proxies

No filings

Patents

APP
Utility
Telecommunications Network and Services Qoe Assessment
20 Feb 20
A telecommunications network and service QoE assessment method and system comprising calculating a service score; calculating a network score; calculating a global score by combining the service score and the network score, the global score being for a quality of experience of a user on the network.
GRANT
Design
Portable test instrument
18 Feb 20
Inventors: Michael Simard
APP
Utility
Optical Fiber Endface Inspection with Optical Power Measurement
26 Dec 19
There is provided an optical-fiber connector endface inspection microscope system comprising optical power measurement capability, wherein optical power measurement is provided via an optical power meter device implemented within an extension unit positioned along an optical path between the inspected optical-fiber connector endface and the optical-fiber connector endface inspection microscope, i.e. between the inspected optical-fiber connector endface and objective optics of the optical-fiber connector endface inspection microscope.
APP
Utility
Systems and methods for validation of test results in network testing
19 Dec 19
A network testing system includes one or more test devices each including a media-specific testing module and a processing device with a network interface, wherein the processing device is configured to test a network with the media-specific testing module; one or more servers configured to receive test results from the test of the network either directly from the one or more test devices or an intermediate data source communicatively coupled to the one or more test devices; and a validator module executed on the one or more servers configured to perform automated post-processing on the test results to compare the test results to a pre-defined Method of Procedure (MOP), to auto-correct one or more errors in the test results, and to provide a report based on the comparison.
APP
Utility
Fronthaul remote access and monitoring systems and methods to test fiber optic infrastructure and RF spectrum
19 Dec 19
Fronthaul monitoring systems and methods include a Radio Frequency (RF) analysis module configured to receive an optical RF signal for RF testing thereof; a fiber monitoring module configured to perform fiber monitoring testing; an optical switch configured to switch a port connected to the RF analysis module and the fiber monitoring module between one or more Remote Radio Heads (RRH); and a test coordinator software module configured to coordinate the RF testing and the fiber monitoring testing.