Company profile

Ticker
TER
Exchange
CEO
Mark E. Jagiela
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Teradyne Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
42272148

TER stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 20
12 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 704.36M 654.65M 582.04M 564.18M
Net income 176.19M 125.07M 135.86M 97.4M
Diluted EPS 0.97 0.69 0.75 0.55
Net profit margin 25.01% 19.11% 23.34% 17.26%
Operating income 206.72M 171.66M 154.92M 133.99M
Net change in cash -180.43M 179.99M 98.83M 11.38M
Cash on hand 593.49M 773.92M 593.94M 495.11M
Cost of revenue 298.81M 271.41M 237M 240.26M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 2.29B 2.1B 2.14B 1.75B
Net income 467.47M 451.78M 257.69M -43.42M
Diluted EPS 2.6 2.35 1.28 -0.21
Net profit margin 20.37% 21.51% 12.06% -2.48%
Operating income 553.65M 473.8M 525.34M -62.97M
Net change in cash -152.83M 496.91M 121.96M 43.18M
Cash on hand 773.92M 926.75M 429.84M 307.88M
Cost of revenue 955.14M 880.41M 912.73M 793.68M

Financial data from Teradyne earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 May 20 Bradley Michael A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,073 0 42,817
8 May 20 Johnson Mercedes Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,073 0 31,783
8 May 20 Vallee Roy Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,073 0 86,779
8 May 20 Gillis Edwin J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,073 0 41,648
8 May 20 Matz Marilyn Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,073 0 16,572
7 May 20 Johnson Mercedes Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 4,157 0 28,710
7 May 20 Vallee Roy Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 4,157 0 83,706
7 May 20 Vallee Roy RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 4,157 0 0
7 May 20 Gillis Edwin J Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 4,157 0 38,575
7 May 20 Gillis Edwin J RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 4,157 0 0
94.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 483 499 -3.2%
Opened positions 65 100 -35.0%
Closed positions 81 58 +39.7%
Increased positions 157 146 +7.5%
Reduced positions 193 190 +1.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 70.57B 63.58B +11.0%
Total shares 156.32M 160.4M -2.5%
Total puts 566.2K 908.1K -37.7%
Total calls 681.5K 915.85K -25.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.0 -16.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 17.9M $969.8M -1.9%
Vanguard 16.92M $916.61M +0.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 8.82M $477.59M +8.4%
Baillie Gifford & Co 8.18M $443.38M +0.0%
Wellington Management 6.96M $376.77M +19.4%
Renaissance Technologies 5.84M $316.43M +8.1%
STT State Street 5.64M $305.3M +3.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.15M $170.63M -3.6%
Alkeon Capital Management 2.96M $160.53M +28.1%
Pictet Asset Management 2.7M $146.52M +16.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -2.06M EXIT
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 1.06M -1.24M -53.9%
Wellington Management 6.96M +1.13M +19.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 2.11M -1.04M -33.1%
American Century Companies 1M +984.84K +5367.5%
APG Asset Management 445.64K -911.6K -67.2%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 852.03K +846.34K +14863.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 8.82M +686.27K +8.4%
Wedge Capital Management L L P 0 -650.94K EXIT
Alkeon Capital Management 2.96M +650K +28.1%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accuracy, accurately, agency, aggressive, air, alternative, amplified, arise, assisting, assumption, assurance, avoid, aware, bolster, border, broader, capacity, careful, choose, circumstance, civilian, commercial, competitive, contest, contractor, decline, diminish, disinfecting, disrupt, disruption, distancing, DRAM, duration, economy, effort, electronic, environmental, evolving, experienced, extensively, extreme, flash, flex, fluid, frequently, globe, governmental, hardship, harm, harmed, health, high, home, implement, implemented, implementing, intention, introduced, leave, led, lifetime, membership, methodology, mitigate, November, ofthe, order, outbreak, overcame, pandemic, patent, pending, physical, port, posed, proactive, protect, protective, public, quickly, rapid, rapidly, recommended, regularly, remote, remotely, response, resume, safety, sector, seventeen, shipping, silicon, situation, social, softening, spread, strain, strong, suspended, suspending, team, toservice, track, tracking, travel, treat, Truist, Ultra, undelivered, unfold, vigorously, Wideband, workforce, world, worth
Removed: adjusted, agreed, amounting, aps, area, arrangement, audit, auto, calculate, commenced, commencement, comparative, composed, conclusion, Corporation, cumulative, Danish, delivery, Denmark, discounted, disposition, Energid, enforceable, evaluating, execute, expedient, extend, favorable, February, finance, healthcare, heavy, image, implicit, inception, industry, initially, lease, lessor, located, maintenance, Odense, package, performed, PLC, practical, prepaid, programming, prospectively, RECENTLY, record, recording, rent, revised, ROU, single, Targeted, terminate, traditional, transfer, typically, ultimate, utilized, utilizing, variety, wide