Docoh
Loading...

PACB Pacific Biosciences of California

Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. is empowering life scientists with highly accurate long-read sequencing. The company's innovative instruments are based on Single Molecule, Real-Time (SMRT®) Sequencing technology, which delivers a comprehensive view of genomes, transcriptomes, and epigenomes, enabling access to the full spectrum of genetic variation in any organism. Cited in thousands of peer-reviewed publications, PacBio® sequencing systems are in use by scientists around the world to drive discovery in human biomedical research, plant and animal sciences, and microbiology.

Company profile

Ticker
PACB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Christian O. Henry
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NANOFLUIDICS INC, PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Pacific Biosciences International LLC • Pacific Biosciences Canada Limited • Pacific Biosciences Germany GmbH • Pacific Biosciences (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. • PacBio Singapore PTE, Limited • Pacific Biosciences UK Limited ...
IRS number
161590339

PACB stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Nov 21
4 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 430.45M 430.45M 430.45M 430.45M 430.45M 430.45M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.88M (positive/no burn) 24.83M 14.14M 13.55M 7.81M
Cash used (since last report) 23.31M n/a 53.18M 30.3M 29.03M 16.73M
Cash remaining 407.14M n/a 377.27M 400.15M 401.42M 413.71M
Runway (months of cash) 37.4 n/a 15.2 28.3 29.6 53.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Sep 21 Susan G. Kim Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 25.75 20,272 522K 136,028
16 Sep 21 Henry Christian O Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 26.91 90,520 2.44M 674,480
16 Jun 21 David Botstein Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 27.9 12,885 359.49K 12,885
16 Jun 21 Ericson William W. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 27.9 12,885 359.49K 12,885

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Good
New words: abandoned, abandonment, adjacent, animal, authoritative, automated, CCC, cent, expropriation, extraction, firm, forma, germline, highest, inflow, intangible, loan, methylation, microbiology, middle, molecular, multiplied, nearest, nucleotide, oncology, orderly, partly, path, plant, post, preliminary, pro, quotient, ratio, raw, RNA, rounded, SBB, site, subordinated, supplier, tangible, transportation, twenty, typically, unamortized, unrest, unstable
Removed: abated, alternatively, amendment, annotate, characterize, chemistry, comprehensively, confidently, decipher, derive, derived, discovery, epigenome, expiration, generation, highlighting, identification, improving, inaccessible, isoform, Journal, kinetic, largely, lesser, logo, Medicine, mutation, omit, opinion, original, overdue, pathogenicity, prime, published, reaching, receipt, renew, renewal, repaying, retirement, SMRTbell, spliced, structural, thereto, throughput, transcript, transcriptome, understanding, virulence