Docoh
Loading...

ARNC Arconic

Arconic Corporation, headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, is a leading provider of aluminum sheet, plate and extrusions, as well as innovative architectural products, that advance the ground transportation, aerospace, industrial, packaging and building and construction markets.

Company profile

Ticker
ARNC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Timothy Donald Myers
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Arconic Rolled Products Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alti Forge Holding S.a.r.l. • Alumax LLC • Alumax U.K. Limited • Arconic Architectural Products LLC • Arconic Architectural Products SAS • Arconic China Investment Company Ltd. • Arconic China Processing LLC • Arconic Closure Systems International UK Limited • Arconic Davenport LLC • Arconic Extrusions Hannover GmbH ...
IRS number
842745636

ARNC stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Nov 21
25 Jan 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Arconic earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 349M 349M 349M 349M 349M 349M
Cash burn (monthly) 63.67M 37.75M (positive/no burn) 35.17M 14M 42.92M
Cash used (since last report) 245.22M 145.4M n/a 135.45M 53.92M 165.3M
Cash remaining 103.78M 203.6M n/a 213.55M 295.08M 183.7M
Runway (months of cash) 1.6 5.4 n/a 6.1 21.1 4.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Dec 21 E Stanley Oneal Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 33.01 1,022 33.74K 140,205
30 Sep 21 E Stanley Oneal Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 31.54 1,070 33.75K 138,767
5 Aug 21 Doty Elmer L Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 31.82 3,000 95.46K 76,928
5 Aug 21 E Stanley Oneal Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 32.4507 15,400 499.74K 137,697
5 Aug 21 Asmussen Erick R Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I Yes No 32.62 2,000 65.24K 2,000
5 Aug 21 Asmussen Erick R Phantom Stock Common Stock Discretionary Acquire I No No 32.99 1,168 38.53K 1,168

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 283 304 -6.9%
Opened positions 27 60 -55.0%
Closed positions 48 38 +26.3%
Increased positions 83 82 +1.2%
Reduced positions 80 83 -3.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.71B 4.28B -13.3%
Total shares 110.06M 114.74M -4.1%
Total puts 730.05K 329.6K +121.5%
Total calls 502.88K 418.38K +20.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.8 +84.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 19.2M $605.48M +3.8%
Orbis Investment Management 11.96M $356.36M 0.0%
Vanguard 10.84M $341.82M +2.1%
Orbis Allan Gray 10.08M $317.89M -5.2%
Elliott Investment Management 8.33M $262.69M -19.8%
STT State Street 5.78M $182.42M -0.6%
Harris Associates L P 4.88M $154M +3.0%
FMR 2.51M $79.21M +44.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.21M $69.77M +7.5%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.96M $61.82M -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Elliott Investment Management 8.33M -2.06M -19.8%
Psagot Investment House 0 -1.95M EXIT
FMR 2.51M +770.97K +44.3%
BLK Blackrock 19.2M +710.02K +3.8%
Vaughan Nelson Investment Management 0 -650.06K EXIT
Orbis Allan Gray 10.08M -557.93K -5.2%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 369.23K +369.23K NEW
Driehaus Capital Management 0 -367.38K EXIT
Goldentree Asset Management 0 -365.99K EXIT
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 757.34K -308.7K -29.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • References to “ParentCo” refer to Arconic Inc., a Delaware corporation, and its consolidated subsidiaries (through March 31, 2020, at which time it was renamed Howmet Aerospace Inc. (“Howmet”)).
  • The Separation. On February 8, 2019, ParentCo announced that its Board of Directors approved a plan to separate into two standalone, publicly-traded companies (the “Separation”). The spin-off company, later named Arconic Corporation, was to include the rolled aluminum products, aluminum extrusions, and architectural products operations of ParentCo, as well as the Latin America extrusions operations sold in April 2018, (collectively, the “Arconic Corporation Businesses”). The existing publicly-traded company, ParentCo, was to continue to own the engine products, engineered structures, fastening systems, and forged wheels operations (collectively, the “Howmet Aerospace Businesses”).
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: American, energy, inflationary, interlocutory, pleading, scienter, sharp
Removed: Boeing, capacity, carried, commencing, comparability, conclusion, consistency, dollar, enhance, FIFO, footnote, LIFO, MAX, measured, method, misclassification, overstated, physical, preferable, preparing, principle, recast, refined, removing, retrospectively, transparency, understated, visibility, weaker