Company profile

Ticker
MS, MS-PA, MS-PK, MS-PI, MS-PF, MS-PE, CNY, URR, MS-PL, INR, MLPY
Exchange
CEO
James Patrick Gorman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DEAN WITTER DISCOVER & CO, MORGAN STANLEY DEAN WITTER & CO, MORGAN STANLEY DEAN WITTER DISCOVER & CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
363145972

MS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 6462 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$12.74B 4.62M
$12.01B 59M
$11.86B 32.51M
$11.07B 35.9M
$6.17B 31.96M
$5.23B 5.51M
$4.52B 19.92M
$4.49B 17.39M
$4.15B 14.03M
$4.1B 18.99M
$3.84B 15.15M
$3.69B 35.19M
$3.67B 19.12M
$3.57B 2.51M
$3.54B 37.66M
$3.54B 29.58M
$3.3B 14.07M
$3.24B 2.29M
$3.21B 56.08M
$3.19B 45.59M
$3.09B 12.47M
$3.06B 27.16M
$3.03B 21.54M
$2.93B 20.49M
$2.83B 25.42M
$2.79B 6.89M
$2.79B 40.82M
$2.78B 7.66M
$2.7B 86.92M
$2.6B 4.56M
$2.57B 11.98M
$2.55B 8.23M
$2.45B 11.17M
$2.38B 9.5M
$2.35B 11.76M
$2.35B 8.48M
$2.27B 24.8M
$2.25B 5.16M
$2.23B 12.61M
$2.22B 73.39M
$2.18B 10.8M
$2.08B 43.68M
$2.08B 11.09M
$2.05B 12.27M
$2.05B 37.22M
$2.02B 65.05M
$2.02B 19.83M
$1.97B 6.68M
$1.96B 43.83M
$1.95B 22.1M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Aug 20
22 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Oct 20 Shelley B Leibowitz Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 30,954 0 30,954
2 Oct 20 Olayan Hutham S Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,129 0 3,129
2 Oct 20 Traquina Perry M Depositary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 400 0 400
2 Oct 20 Andrew M Saperstein Depositary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 100 0 100
88.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1075 1020 +5.4%
Opened positions 180 132 +36.4%
Closed positions 125 187 -33.2%
Increased positions 364 349 +4.3%
Reduced positions 369 377 -2.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 399.84B 247.53B +61.5%
Total shares 1.4B 1.37B +2.1%
Total puts 39.35M 38.27M +2.8%
Total calls 24.22M 16.96M +42.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 2.3 -28.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial 377.09M $18.21B 0.0%
STT State Street 111.98M $5.41B -1.2%
Vanguard 98.75M $4.77B -2.3%
N Price T Rowe Associates 95.18M $4.6B +44.5%
BLK BlackRock 95.08M $4.59B -0.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 51.67M $2.5B +4.4%
Nuveen Asset Management 19.84M $958.32M +10.4%
IVZ Invesco 19.09M $922.12M -11.4%
Geode Capital Management 18.05M $869.95M +2.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 17.55M $847.73M +31.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 95.18M +29.29M +44.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 39.2K -9.7M -99.6%
Wellcome Trust 0 -8M EXIT
Fisher Asset Management 8.46M +7.91M +1424.9%
Greenhaven Associates 9.49M +6.58M +225.7%
GS Goldman Sachs 17.55M +4.22M +31.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 9.21M +4.09M +79.8%
PRU Prudential Financial 1.96M -2.62M -57.2%
Schafer Cullen Capital Management 2.76M +2.6M +1684.6%
Susquehanna International 2.2M -2.56M -53.7%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: absence, accretion, air, akram, amid, calibrated, careful, carefully, denial, dispute, drawn, drop, face, fewer, fiscal, focused, GDP, governmental, half, heightened, HELOC, leisure, lodging, meaningfully, monetary, moved, narrowing, peaking, persistence, personal, phased, prohibit, prohibition, prudential, raja, recession, role, sharp, subsided, tightening, travel, turn, UK, upstream, wider
Removed: basic, borrowing, challenge, challenged, comprise, converted, earlier, entitlement, EPS, equaled, evolve, exclusive, listed, modeling, paul, subordinate, transitional, wirth

Patents

GRANT
Utility
System for tracking transaction data across applications
13 Oct 20
A computer-implemented system and method to track a transaction that is executed by a series of applications in a workflow.
GRANT
Utility
Trading anomaly kill switch
6 Oct 20
A system that can detect when abnormal trading activity is occurring and take action to halt the detected abnormal trading activity without human intervention using a computer-implemented anomaly detection and action stage computer that performs an exponential weighted averaging of trade order flow, on a per symbol basis within a sliding volume based window and a volume based exponential weighted averaging, on a per symbol basis, on trade update messages received during the sliding volume based window and checks for an inflection in covariance between them.
GRANT
Utility
Faulty distributed system component identification
6 Oct 20
A system for detecting a communications computer network node malfunction by analysis of network traffic output by the network node.
GRANT
Utility
Optically analyzing domain names
22 Sep 20
Systems and methods determine whether domain names are potentially maliciously registered variants of a set of monitored domain names.
GRANT
Utility
Metadata driven orchestration engine
8 Sep 20
An efficient reusable, extensible light weight framework statelessly orchestrates system activities in any application which involves a series of sequential or parallel set of activities involving computational logic, data retrieval and persistence services.