Loading...
Docoh

BK Technologies (BKTI)

BK Technologies Corporation is an American holding company deeply rooted in the public safety communications industry, with its operating subsidiary manufacturing high-specification communications equipment of unsurpassed reliability and value for use by public safety professionals and government agencies. BK Technologies is honored to serve our public safety heroes with reliable equipment when every moment counts. The Company’s common stock trades on the NYSE American market under the symbol “BKTI”. Maintaining its headquarters in West Melbourne, Florida, BK Technologies can be contacted through its web site at www.bktechnologies.com or directly at 1-800-821-2900.

Company profile

Ticker
BKTI
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ADAGE INC, BK Technologies, Inc., RELM WIRELESS CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BK Technologies, Inc. • RELM Communications, Inc. • Tactical Capital Investments, LLC ...
IRS number
593486297

BKTI stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.9M 5.9M 5.9M 5.9M 5.9M 5.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 151K 813.08K 1.23M 605.67K 670.67K 732K
Cash used (since last report) 253.8K 1.37M 2.06M 1.02M 1.13M 1.23M
Cash remaining 5.65M 4.54M 3.84M 4.89M 4.78M 4.67M
Runway (months of cash) 37.4 5.6 3.1 8.1 7.1 6.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 John M Suzuki Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.48 45,000 111.6K 45,000
22 Jun 22 Tim Vitou Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.48 30,000 74.4K 30,000
22 Jun 22 Randy Willis Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.48 30,000 74.4K 30,000
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Motorola Solutions

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Adage, BKRPlay, calling, cellular, CEO, charge, Charter, Code, commercial, Committee, Conduct, copy, delivering, department, Dill, durable, electronic, emergency, feature, found, free, Henry, high, homeland, Inez, innovative, Internet, investor, Malmanger, Michael, municipal, Nevada, Pennsylvania, proxy, Randy, reach, reincorporated, reincorporation, reliable, RELM, request, responder, rich, ruggedized, safer, Scott, Senior, settled, smartphone, solution, specification, superior, telephone, Tenenbaum, tethered, Timothy, ubiquitously, undertaken, unique, Vitou, website, written
Removed: analog, antenna, area, assigned, context, create, created, CUSIP, digital, effected, eliminating, enabling, enhancing, expand, flexibility, identified, improve, incorporate, intended, interference, Kelly, launched, measurement, member, operational, parent, previously, range, reception, reducing, reorganization, replaced, Rule, Ryan, signal, standard, station, structure, symbol, traded, transaction, transmission, transmitter, Turner, vote, wider, William