Ticker
HLIT
Exchange
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Harmonic Lightwaves Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
770201147
Sign up for free to see stock prices.
Harmonic Inc designs, manufactures and sells video infrastructure products and system solutions. It enables service providers to efficiently deliver the next generation of broadcast and on-demand services.
Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 80.11M 113.66M 100.62M 99.16M
Net income -11.31M 3.33M -7.76M -2.91M
Diluted EPS -0.13 0.04 -0.09 -0.03
Net profit margin -14.11% 2.93% -7.71% -2.94%
Operating income -8.41M 7.33M -3.65M 642K
Net change in cash 3.93M 4.34M 7.56M 2.05M
Cash on hand 69.92M 65.99M 61.65M 54.1M
Cost of revenue 38.26M 53.33M 50.51M 47.56M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 403.56M 358.25M 405.91M 377.03M
Net income -21.04M -82.96M -72.31M -15.66M
Diluted EPS -0.25 -1.02 -0.93 -0.18
Net profit margin -5.21% -23.16% -17.82% -4.15%
Operating income -5.01M -70.88M -67.04M -12.95M
Net change in cash 8.97M 1.39M -70.56M 53.16M
Cash on hand 65.99M 57.02M 55.64M 126.19M
Cost of revenue 194.35M 188.43M 205.16M 174.32M

Financial data from Harmonic earnings reports

Latest Content Analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accurately, AMT, appliance, block, borrowing, category, commonly, CommScope, composition, contemplate, curve, cyber, Department, description, discovered, discriminate, encounter, ERP, evenly, extend, external, faster, freedom, Huawei, identification, implicit, indenture, ineffective, inhibit, Justice, lessor, mandating, mandatory, narrative, National, nationwide, Notwithstanding, overturned, par, parent, Permira, phishing, prolonged, reclassification, refinancing, remeasured, remeasurement, removed, removing, repaying, repayment, resource, sharpen, slight, sued, Synamedia, thousand, trustee, unforeseen, unified, unrepatriated, usage, Verizon, withdraw
Removed: ago, AIM, allocating, amend, approved, Atlanta, attribute, Beach, began, behalf, behavior, BigBand, buyer, calculated, capitalizing, carryforward, CCAP, clarify, Clarifying, clarity, clause, closure, collateral, collected, complexity, compliant, consent, converged, Correspondingly, criteria, customization, deductibility, deficit, dependable, detailed, determinable, division, earned, edge, Electra, employed, Envivio, Expensing, Facebook, focused, found, fulfill, fulfilled, Google, handling, holder, holiday, Home, improved, influence, initially, input, internally, listed, live, merger, methodology, Microsoft, Miranda, modification, Motorola, Netflix, netting, office, participated, PBS, Pebble, plc, point, possession, precise, President, promise, promised, promulgated, QAM, ratably, readily, realizability, recovered, reinvestment, relation, rent, rotation, RSU, satisfying, Scientific, scrutiny, seasonality, settling, shipped, Shipping, simulation, specifically, stocking, sublease, substantive, Switzerland, Tandberg, taxation, transferred, unamortized, undelivered, undistributed, unsecured, vertically, Vislink, windfall, withdrawn, written, wrote, XVM, York