Company profile

Ticker
STKL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Joseph D. Ennen
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Stake Technology LTD, Sunopta Inc
SEC CIK

STKL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 May 20
5 Jul 20
2 Jan 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 335.95M 295.8M 295.94M 293M
Net income 3.35M -5.51M -11.78M -8.91M
Net profit margin 1.00% -1.86% -3.98% -3.04%
Operating income 12.76M 3.29M -6.85M -2.98M
Net change in cash 1.17M -711K -321K -3.49M
Cash on hand 2.67M 1.5M 2.21M 2.53M
Cost of revenue 292.23M 262.41M 269.62M 265.68M
Annual (USD) Jan 16 Jan 15 Jan 11
Revenue 1.15B 1.1B 831.68M
Net income -22.61M 13.3M 62.43M
Diluted EPS 0.92
Net profit margin -1.97% 1.21% 7.51%
Operating income 9.15M 43.92M 34.88M
Net change in cash -5.49M 5.43M
Cash on hand 2.27M 7.77M 2.34M
Cost of revenue 1.03B 980.64M 702.18M

Financial data from SunOpta earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 20 Jill Barnett Performance Stock Units Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 67,367 0 67,367
30 Jun 20 Mike Buick Performance Stock Units Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 76,782 0 76,782
30 Jun 20 Duchscher Robert Performance Stock Units Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 46,069 0 46,069
30 Jun 20 Ennen Joseph Performance Stock Units Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 319,926 0 319,926
30 Jun 20 Huckins Scott E. Performance Stock Units Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 150,822 0 150,822
67.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 59 73 -19.2%
Opened positions 8 9 -11.1%
Closed positions 22 15 +46.7%
Increased positions 16 19 -15.8%
Reduced positions 21 24 -12.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 104.31M 160.95M -35.2%
Total shares 59.87M 63.18M -5.2%
Total puts 27.1K 22.2K +22.1%
Total calls 46.3K 30.6K +51.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.7 -19.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Ardsley Advisory Partners 12.11M $20.82M 0.0%
Engaged Capital 8.73M $15.02M 0.0%
Oaktree Capital Management 8.09M $13.92M 0.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 6.18M $10.63M +0.4%
Kennedy Capital Management 4.19M $7.21M +12.1%
FMR 3.15M $5.43M -0.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.88M $4.96M +16.9%
Point72 Asset Management 2.02M $3.48M -63.4%
Silver Rock Financial 1.96M $3.38M NEW
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB 1.64M $2.82M +49.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Point72 Asset Management 2.02M -3.5M -63.4%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 0 -2.82M EXIT
Silver Rock Financial 1.96M +1.96M NEW
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB 1.64M +540K +49.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 4.19M +452.19K +12.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.88M +417.3K +16.9%
Wynnefield Capital 245.33K -406.05K -62.3%
Blair William & Co 1.02M +299.55K +41.3%
Cooperman Leon G 1.38M +237.85K +20.8%
First National Bank Of Omaha 214.76K +214.76K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Inventure Foods
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adequacy, adequate, aging, Alexandria, almond, approach, attaching, bean, behaviour, bottling, butter, call, cap, cast, China, coconut, collar, competed, consumption, contemplated, dedicated, depend, depending, depleted, distancing, doubled, dried, dry, duration, economy, exempt, experienced, experiencing, Flagship, fresh, hemp, home, imposed, kind, knowledge, leave, liquor, LP, mandatory, mango, master, mechanism, migrant, mitigate, month, National, oat, ongoing, orange, outlet, pandemic, permanent, pineapple, political, powder, preventative, produce, produced, ratio, rebuild, refinance, refund, remote, replenish, reserve, restated, rice, scope, sequential, Serebrenik, sick, significantly, softer, spot, StatementsFor, streamline, summary, synergistic, temporarily, thereof, tranche, transferrable, transportation, Trust, type, ultimate, uncertainty, underperforming, warehousing, weaker, world, worldwide, Zachary
Removed: accounted, achieved, achieving, affecting, annually, apply, appointed, appointment, approximate, ASC, assessment, awarded, backward, bar, bearing, Bernardino, borrow, broker, built, Carlo, centralization, Chicago, classification, closed, collateralized, commenced, commercial, comparative, comprehensive, consecutive, construction, consulting, continuance, Dakota, dealer, determine, determining, developed, discontinued, discount, discretion, dissolution, domestic, Edina, employment, enabling, estate, Ethiopia, excellence, exist, exited, expensed, expiration, expire, extending, externally, farmland, FASB, flexible, framework, half, healthy, hedged, implicit, inflation, initiate, integration, internally, lack, leased, leasehold, legacy, lending, length, leveraging, LIBOR, life, local, location, machinery, main, matter, maximizing, measuring, Mississauga, model, modest, Monte, monthly, nominal, noncancelable, nutrition, objective, Ontario, opening, opportunity, optimization, outperform, planning, pouch, practical, predetermined, profile, profitable, PSU, quality, rating, rationalization, rationalize, rationalized, readily, real, realignment, reassessment, receive, recently, reclassified, recover, redeploy, redetermined, reducing, refrigerated, relevant, remeasure, rental, repayable, replacement, represented, request, requisite, resealable, revised, rework, RSU, salary, San, shortfall, simplified, standard, sublease, sustainability, sustainable, sustained, temporary, Topic, transactional, transferred, unchanged, underutilization, unit, utilize, valuation, vest, vested, vesting, Wahpeton, winding, yield