Company profile

Ticker
PDLI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Dominique Monnet
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Protein Design Labs Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
943023969

PDLI stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

6 Nov 19
19 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 44.17M -22.53M 38.91M 45.12M
Net income -17.78M -4.42M 6.68M 16.28M
Diluted EPS -0.16 -0.04 0.05 0.11
Net profit margin -40.27% 19.62% 17.17% 36.08%
Operating income 9.44M -49.91M 10.47M 33.5M
Net change in cash 9.33M -81.38M -28.27M -6.39M
Cash on hand 294.27M 284.94M 366.32M 394.59M
Cost of revenue 15.03M 12.35M 12.81M 11.44M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 198.11M 320.06M 244.3M 590.45M
Net income -68.86M 110.75M 63.61M 332.8M
Diluted EPS -0.47 0.71 0.39 2.03
Net profit margin -34.76% 34.60% 26.04% 56.36%
Operating income -50.59M 193.78M 129.4M 550.38M
Net change in cash -132.68M 380.11M -71.73M -72.49M
Cash on hand 394.59M 527.27M 147.15M 218.88M
Cost of revenue 48.46M 30.54M 4.07M 0

Financial data from company earnings reports

86.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 143 147 -2.7%
Opened positions 17 12 +41.7%
Closed positions 21 23 -8.7%
Increased positions 36 38 -5.3%
Reduced positions 59 63 -6.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 213.71M 330.72M -35.4%
Total shares 98.95M 105.36M -6.1%
Total puts 19.82K 12.2K +62.5%
Total calls 82.86K 112.31K -26.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.1 +120.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 11.09M $23.95M +0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 10.21M $22.06M -7.6%
Renaissance Technologies 9.36M $20.23M +3.8%
Vanguard 6.24M $13.48M -33.1%
Brandes Investment Partners 5.47M $11.81M +31.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 4.48M $9.68M -3.3%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management 4.39M $9.48M -2.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.67M $7.93M -0.1%
STT State Street 3.4M $7.34M -50.2%
Citadel Advisors 3M $6.48M -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 3.4M -3.42M -50.2%
Vanguard 6.24M -3.09M -33.1%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 398.95K -1.43M -78.1%
Brandes Investment Partners 5.47M +1.29M +31.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.62M +1.2M +284.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 10.21M -835.03K -7.6%
Crestline Management 875K +725K +483.3%
State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D 735.1K +680.1K +1236.5%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 2.53M -635.38K -20.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 765.07K +632.29K +476.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Medarex
Risks
  • We may use a certain amount of cash from time to time in order to satisfy the obligations relating to our convertible notes. The maturity or conversion of any of our convertible notes could materially and adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition.
  • We entered into capped call transactions in connection with the issuance of our December 2021 Notes and our December 2024 Notes that may affect the value of our common stock and any desired dilution mitigation will be limited to the extent that our stock price rises above the cap price of the applicable capped call transactions.
  • Despite our current debt levels, we may still incur additional debt; if we incur substantial additional debt, these higher
  • levels of debt may affect our ability to pay the principal of and interest on our convertible notes.
  • Our business could be negatively affected as a result of actions of activist stockholders, and such activism could impact the trading value of our securities.
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7.           MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • We seek to provide a significant return for our stockholders by acquiring commercial stage pharmaceutical assets with multiple year revenue growth potential as well as late clinical stage pharmaceutical products. Our leadership team has extensive experience in acquiring, commercializing and managing the life cycle of therapeutic products domestically and internationally across a number of indications and modalities. We intend to leverage this experience by pursuing the acquisition, growth and potential monetization of pharmaceutical products and companies.
  • Historically, we generated a substantial portion of our revenues through the license agreements related to patents covering the humanization of antibodies, which we refer to as the Queen et al. patents. In 2012, we began providing alternative sources of capital through royalty monetizations and debt facilities, and, in 2016, we began acquiring commercial-stage products and launching specialized companies dedicated to the commercialization of these products. To date, we have consummated seventeen such transactions, the following ten of which are active and outstanding:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrete, accreted, accretion, activist, advisory, agenda, alia, antitrust, assert, attempt, attention, capsule, conflict, contest, defend, defendant, derecognition, distraction, diverting, Dominique, EVFM, face, footprint, greatly, imaging, input, inquest, instability, issuable, mitigation, Monnet, Northern, perception, President, provision, proxy, pursuit, reacquisition, recalculated, redemption, secondary, serve, Sherman, solicitation, speculative, suggesting, surgeon, tendered, thereon, uniquely, unlawfully, vigorously, violated, website, workstation, worth
Removed: bankruptcy, cancellation, Chapter, clinical, Code, creditor, detail, high, phase, reorganization, successful, voluntary