Company profile

Ticker
AMGN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert A. Bradway
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMGEN
SEC CIK
IRS number
953540776

AMGN stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 20
7 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 6.21B 6.16B 6.2B 5.74B
Net income 1.8B 1.83B 1.7B 1.97B
Diluted EPS 3.05 3.07 2.85 3.27
Net profit margin 29.05% 29.62% 27.48% 34.30%
Operating income 2.32B 2.36B 2.05B 2.48B
Net change in cash -31M 41M 51M -15M
Cash on hand 687M 718M 677M 626M
Cost of revenue 1.49B 1.51B 1.25B 1.04B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 23.36B 23.75B 22.85B 22.99B
Net income 7.84B 8.39B 1.98B 7.72B
Diluted EPS 12.88 12.62 2.69 10.24
Net profit margin 33.57% 35.35% 8.66% 33.59%
Operating income 9.67B 10.26B 9.97B 9.79B
Net change in cash 97M 71M 51M 52M
Cash on hand 677M 580M 509M 458M
Cost of revenue 4.36B 4.1B 4.07B 4.16B

Financial data from Amgen earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 20 Nancy A. Grygiel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 244.67 290 70.95K 11,026
1 Aug 20 Esteban Santos Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 244.67 2,165 529.71K 44,376
31 Jul 20 Kullman Ellen Jamison Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 241.141 0 6,663.297
31 Jul 20 Miles Amy E Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 408 0 408
31 Jul 20 Nancy A. Grygiel Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 8,174 0 11,316
76.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1977 2057 -3.9%
Opened positions 100 299 -66.6%
Closed positions 180 99 +81.8%
Increased positions 769 658 +16.9%
Reduced positions 846 821 +3.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 90.22B 109.76B -17.8%
Total shares 445.45M 456.39M -2.4%
Total puts 4.78M 6.36M -24.8%
Total calls 4.97M 5.54M -10.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.1 -16.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 49.65M $10.06B +2.4%
BLK BlackRock 46.46M $9.42B +0.4%
Capital Research Global Investors 33.11M $6.71B -6.3%
STT State Street 26.21M $5.31B -0.1%
Primecap Management 18.48M $3.75B +1.0%
FMR 17.65M $3.58B -27.9%
Geode Capital Management 10.12M $2.05B +0.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 7.98M $1.62B -0.5%
BAC Bank of America 7.8M $1.58B +3.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 7.26M $1.47B +7.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 17.65M -6.84M -27.9%
Norges Bank 0 -6.29M EXIT
Clearbridge Advisors 4.12M +2.48M +151.2%
Capital Research Global Investors 33.11M -2.23M -6.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.24M -1.36M -29.6%
Johanson Financial Advisors 5.36K -1.21M -99.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.5M +1.18M +35.5%
Vanguard 49.65M +1.17M +2.4%
Advisor 974.28K +974.28K NEW
Capital International Investors 5.7M +933.19K +19.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Future sales of our products will depend in part on the factors discussed in the Overview, Part I, Item 1. Business—Marketing, Distribution and Selected Marketed Products—Competition, in Part I, Item 1A. Risk Factors, and any additional factors discussed in the individual product sections below. In addition, for a list of our products’ significant competitors, see Part I, Item 1. Business—Marketing, Distribution and Selected Marketed Products—Competition.
  • The increase in ENBREL sales for 2019 was driven primarily by favorable impacts from changes in accounting estimates of sales deductions and an increase in net selling price, offset partially by lower unit demand. For 2020, we expect the trend of lower unit demand to continue.
  • The decrease in ENBREL sales for 2018 was driven primarily by lower unit demand and net selling price.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acute, alfa, amplify, AstraZeneca, baseline, bone, border, called, cardiac, clarification, clear, cohort, concurrently, contractile, count, daily, deplete, diminish, diminished, discourage, dozen, ebb, ejection, Emcure, epoetin, febrile, fell, fraction, granulocyte, heart, Heritage, HFrEF, intermediate, intermittent, Italy, kit, LP, lung, mecarbil, mg, myosin, myotrope, NCCN, neutropenia, newer, omecamtiv, Onpro, onset, opened, pace, payoff, pendency, placebo, plaque, Pool, preclude, prioritize, pro, prolia®, rata, reallocation, reconsideration, reevaluate, reimpose, reinstate, reinstatement, relaxation, respiratory, resume, resumed, resurgence, rheumatology, score, Spain, sPGA, static, statistically, stemming, stopped, stricter, syndrome, therefrom, timeline, unclear
Removed: adding, affiliated, banc, BBB, BioPharma, brought, challenge, closely, david, declined, decreased, denied, en, established, high, Hospira, impacted, institute, inter, jury, launched, manufacture, meline, moving, multidistrict, opinion, panel, periodically, petition, Pfizer, preliminary, purposed, rehearing, requesting, restructuring, scheduled, separate, sheet, Teva, unfavorable