Company profile

Ticker
QGEN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thierry Bernard
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
QIAGEN NV
SEC CIK

QGEN stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Mar 20
27 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

61.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 273 257 +6.2%
Opened positions 55 47 +17.0%
Closed positions 39 82 -52.4%
Increased positions 75 75
Reduced positions 98 99 -1.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.57B 15.22B -17.4%
Total shares 140.78M 141.37M -0.4%
Total puts 442.3K 846.33K -47.7%
Total calls 633.7K 855.1K -25.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.0 -29.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Primecap Management 13.13M $562.24M -8.4%
CS Credit Suisse 10.29M $440.49M +77.5%
C Citigroup 10.2M $436.51M +81.8%
Massachusetts Financial Services 9.14M $391.3M -19.2%
Vanguard 7.39M $316.34M -1.5%
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 5.62M $242.14M +355.0%
BLK BlackRock 4.65M $198.92M -4.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.21M $180.02M -25.9%
BAC Bank of America 3.92M $168M +39.5%
Victory Capital Management 3.04M $130.26M -15.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 2.09M -9.96M -82.7%
C Citigroup 10.2M +4.59M +81.8%
CS Credit Suisse 10.29M +4.49M +77.5%
FIL 1.03K -4.41M -100.0%
Davidson Kempner Capital Management 5.62M +4.39M +355.0%
UBS UBS 2.74M -2.44M -47.1%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 2.42M +2.38M +5516.3%
Massachusetts Financial Services 9.14M -2.17M -19.2%
Davide Leone & Partners Investment 1.71M +1.71M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.21M -1.47M -25.9%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agile, alphanumeric, AMG, Amgen, array, Baar, Bernard, bore, catalysation, CDLT, cervix, CGR, channel, clarity, codified, Cohn, compromise, concept, conclusion, Concord, configured, constant, criterion, cycle, Daktari, departure, descriptor, dissimilar, Dubai, dx, Editorial, eruption, Eurozone, Evotec, fell, FGFR, fifty, flat, flu, format, formatted, fruit, gap, GDF, gel, Glovsky, Heilpflanzenwohl, HepatoChem, hindsight, hub, hybridization, Illumina, implicit, impractical, incidence, Inline, Inovio, inquired, inquiring, intraperiod, Janssen, kinase, LabCorp, lessee, lessor, LLP, Mettmann, mid, Mintz, MiSeq, NaN, NCCN, NextSeq, NSE, Oncimmune, OneMed, outbreak, outweighed, PLA, plasma, Po, Popeo, Predefined, prioritize, prioritized, QBS, QIAcuity, Quanta, Quest, reoriented, resigned, resume, ROU, secondary, shift, shifted, shifting, solving, standby, superseded, supposed, Syrian, Taal, Tellacq, Thierry, Tiangen, toolbox, tough, transcription, TVM, underpayment, undiscounted, unwanted, urothelial, volcano, Wellington, XBRL
Removed: acceleration, accomplishment, AdnaTest, AdvaMedDx, advocacy, ALDA, America, AOCI, automate, bacteria, Basel, batch, benchtop, biomedical, bottleneck, box, BRAF, buyout, Centeon, centralization, chairwoman, characterizing, Chicago, circulating, clause, cleanup, closed, closure, commencing, Computerland, connected, connectivity, Connought, constituting, CPI, cycler, decipher, dedicated, deduct, Deferral, delivering, Dept, descriptive, discovered, disseminate, disseminating, dramatic, DRG, eliminating, enrichment, escalating, everyday, exceeded, Exiqon, explore, exponentially, extending, extinguishment, fellow, flagship, frozen, furniture, FY, Gallen, GeneRead, Graduate, Greene, Halpert, handle, hereditary, hereto, hiring, Hombrechtikon, HSE, huge, influencing, ipsogen, isolation, Karobath, Lieberman, LNA, loading, Locked, Manfred, microbial, microbiome, mine, missing, myeloproliferative, negligible, notion, overseen, participated, partnered, Pasteur, pharmacogenomic, portal, postdoctoral, Poulenc, predominance, prenatal, prepayment, pretax, Prof, prostate, provisional, PS, Psychiatry, QFT, QIAact, quantifiable, random, ratio, realignment, reallocation, redemption, Regeneron, relieve, relocation, Removal, renewal, Rent, rental, revolution, Rhone, richest, robustly, rollout, Rorer, rose, rotary, RPR, Sandoz, scalable, seamlessly, securitization, setup, show, showed, slightly, Society, soil, stand, study, tenor, Triangle, Trustee, turning, varying, vast, Vedbaek, versatile, Veteran, Vienna, virtually, visualize, Waltham, wave, web, Workbench

Proxies

No filings