Company profile

Ticker
ALXN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Ludwig N. Hantson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133648318

ALXN stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Oct 20
24 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jul 20 Alexion Pharmaceuticals Common Stock Conversion Aquire C No 0 1,109,910 0 1,109,910
28 Jul 20 Alexion Pharmaceuticals Series A-2 Convertible Preferred Stock Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No 0 8,294,360 0 0
8 Jun 20 John J Orloff Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No 114.61 2,784 319.07K 44,529
8 Jun 20 Brian Goff Common Stock, par value $.0001 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No 114.61 1,642 188.19K 48,019
8 Jun 20 Anne-marie Law Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 114.61 2,561 293.52K 41,423
88.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 682 691 -1.3%
Opened positions 69 120 -42.5%
Closed positions 78 73 +6.8%
Increased positions 256 242 +5.8%
Reduced positions 252 242 +4.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.14B 21.96B +0.8%
Total shares 193.61M 195.86M -1.2%
Total puts 2.59M 2.85M -9.3%
Total calls 2.05M 2.09M -2.3%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.4 -7.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 19.84M $2.27B +16.6%
BLK BlackRock 18.1M $2.07B -2.3%
STT State Street 11.14M $1.27B +0.6%
FMR 9.79M $1.12B -24.7%
Baker Bros. Advisors 8.76M $1B 0.0%
Clearbridge Advisors 6.41M $733.29M -7.1%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 5.1M $583.61M -15.5%
Renaissance Technologies 4.76M $544.37M +6.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.2M $472.3M +9.8%
Geode Capital Management 3.79M $432.73M -0.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 3.12M -4.32M -58.1%
FMR 9.79M -3.21M -24.7%
Vanguard 19.84M +2.83M +16.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.55M +1.31M +562.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 5.1M -935.75K -15.5%
MNGPF Man 1.37M +826.09K +153.0%
Ajo 883.81K +799.51K +948.4%
HealthCor Management 0 -666.51K EXIT
DnB Asset Management AS 100.46K -647.87K -86.6%
State of Tennessee, Treasury Department 44.26K -646.06K -93.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The increase in net product sales for fiscal year 2019, as compared to fiscal year 2018, was primarily due to an increase in unit volumes. This increase in unit volumes was primarily due to increased global demand for SOLIRIS therapy, with sales to patients with gMG being the largest driver, as well as ULTOMIRIS volumes due to the loading doses required in a patient's first year on therapy. Partially offsetting the SOLIRIS increase was the conversion of PNH patients from SOLIRIS to ULTOMIRIS. While ULTOMIRIS contributed to 2019, the ULTOMIRIS volumes were primarily attributable to PNH patient conversion from SOLIRIS in the U.S. Additional unit volume increases were due to increased demand of STRENSIQ and KANUMA during 2019 as a result of our continued efforts to identify and reach more patients with HPP and LAL-D globally.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abnormality, accreted, anti, Atrophy, baseline, blunt, branch, cancer, chemotherapy, color, curative, cycle, degeneration, DM, DTA, Dutch, edoxaban, encourage, enoxaparin, Experimental, explained, fibril, Follicular, GA, gastrointestinal, GBS, genitourinary, HCR, heard, hemorrhage, hemostatic, IIIa, IIIb, implied, inflammatory, Inozyme, intraarticular, intracranial, intraocular, intraspinal, leukemia, lymph, lymphocytic, Lymphoma, malignant, marrow, Mayo, metastasize, monotherapy, NeurologyPulmonology, NHL, night, Oncology, onset, ophthalmology, opthalmology, optimal, parallel, pericardial, pilot, plasma, play, pretax, proliferating, redefine, regimen, resumed, retina, retroperitoneal, RFR, rituximab, SAKIGAKE, salable, saleable, sBLA, simulation, skin, step, strongly, surgery, tailored, unemployment, unintentional, weakening, wound
Removed: conclude, promote, regime, removal, unveiled

Patents

GRANT
Utility
Compositions and methods for treating craniosynostosis
3 Nov 20
Provided herein are compositions and methods for treating craniosynostosis.
APP
Utility
Dosage and Administration of ANTI-C5 Antibodies for Treatment of Generalized Myasthenia Gravis
22 Oct 20
Provided are methods for clinical treatment of generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG) using an anti-C5 antibody or antigen binding fragment thereof.
APP
Utility
Methods of Treating Myointimal Proliferation
1 Oct 20
The present invention provides a method of treating myointimal proliferation by administering a recombinant human soluble ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase phosphodiesterase (hsNPP1), active fragment or fusion protein thereof.
APP
Utility
Methods for Treating Hypophosphatasia In Children and Adolescents
1 Oct 20
The disclosure features methods for treating hypophosphatasia (HPP) in a patient (e.g., a child or an adolescent having HPP) exhibiting gait impairments or decreased walking ability by administering a soluble alkaline phosphatase (sALP) to the patient and assessing improvement in the gait impairment using a modified Performance-Oriented Mobility Assessment-Gait (mPOMA-G) analysis and score.
APP
Utility
Dosage and Administration of ANTI-C5 Antibodies for Treatment of Patients with Membranoproliferative Glomerulonephritis
20 Aug 20
Provided are methods for clinical treatment of Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN) by administering an anti-C5 antibody, or antigen binding fragment thereof.