Loading...
Docoh

Lilly(Eli) & Co (LLY)

Lilly is a global health care leader that unites caring with discovery to create medicines that make life better for people around the world. It was founded more than a century ago by a man committed to creating high-quality medicines that meet real needs, and today it remains true to that mission in all its work. Across the globe, Lilly employees work to discover and bring life-changing medicines to those who need them, improve the understanding and management of disease, and give back to communities through philanthropy and volunteerism.

Company profile

Ticker
LLY
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Ricks
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LILLY ELI & CO, LILLY ELI & CO ET AL
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1096401 B.C. Unlimited Liability Company • Acanthas Pharma, Inc. • Alnara Pharmaceuticals, Inc. • Andean Technical Operations • ARMO Biosciences, Inc. • AurKa Pharma, Inc. • Avid Radiopharmaceuticals, Inc. • CoLucid Pharmaceuticals, Inc. • Compania Farmaceutica Eli Lilly de Centro America S.A. • Dermira, Inc. ...
IRS number
350470950

LLY stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.62B 2.62B 2.62B 2.62B 2.62B 2.62B
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 49.76M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 83.65M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 2.54B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 51.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Alvarez Ralph Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 313.94 36 11.3K 51,771
15 Aug 22 J Erik Fyrwald Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 313.94 32 10.05K 69,560
15 Aug 22 Hedley Mary Lynne Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 313.94 32 10.05K 114
15 Aug 22 Kimberly H Johnson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 313.94 31 9.73K 1,332
15 Aug 22 Luciano Juan R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 313.94 45 14.13K 13,954
70.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2340 2280 +2.6%
Opened positions 204 164 +24.4%
Closed positions 144 126 +14.3%
Increased positions 833 865 -3.7%
Reduced positions 863 832 +3.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 216.27B 192.56B +12.3%
Total shares 667.04M 673.98M -1.0%
Total puts 4.55M 4.6M -1.0%
Total calls 4.28M 4.07M +5.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.1 -5.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 71.59M $23.21B +1.6%
BLK Blackrock 63.75M $20.67B -0.4%
PNC PNC Financial Services 52.09M $16.89B -0.1%
STT State Street 33.41M $10.83B -1.0%
FMR 32.44M $10.52B +2.9%
Capital World Investors 28.74M $9.32B +28.6%
Primecap Management 28.44M $9.22B -1.5%
Wellington Management 23.44M $7.6B -13.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 20.43M $6.62B -2.4%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 17.41M $5.65B 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 28.74M +6.38M +28.6%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -6.3M EXIT
Capital International Investors 4.96M -3.88M -43.9%
Wellington Management 23.44M -3.79M -13.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 7.5M +3.53M +88.8%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -3.24M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 2.91M +2.91M NEW
Jennison Associates 10.36M +2.46M +31.1%
Fisher Asset Management 5.93M -1.57M -20.9%
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 2.28M -1.47M -39.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: apnea, biologic, branch, BTLA, commenced, compensatory, Concord, depletion, growth, IP, jury, Lebanon, Limerick, Milan, minimize, Mounjaro, network, NRDL, Obstructive, parenteral, permanent, rejected, remedial, Retatrutide, revocation, Rezpegaldesleukin, select, sleep, VBP, verdict
Removed: Aetna, ampullary, arose, aware, back, BI, born, challenging, Connecticut, contamination, covering, deceptive, defend, Dermira, detailed, discontinued, Eagle, Fournier, gangrene, grant, half, handed, healthcare, indemnify, lifetime, NaN, originally, partial, paused, paying, relator, remdesivir, representing, resolve, restricted, resurgent, Separately, settle, settled, Stamford, unlimited, withdrawn, worked, writ