Loading...
Docoh

Teva- Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA)

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. engages in the development and production of medicines. Its products include medicines for cardiovascular diseases, pain relievers, obesity, cancer and supportive care, infectious diseases and human immunodeficiency viruses, and colds and coughs. The company was founded in 1901 and is headquartered in Petah Tikva, Israel.

Company profile

Ticker
TEVA, TEVJF
Exchange
CEO
Kaare Schultz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Actavis Group • Actavis International Limited • Mepha Schweiz AG • Merckle GmbH • Ratiopharm GmbH • Teva API B.V. • Teva Canada Limited • Teva Capital Services Switzerland GmbH • Teva Czech Industries s.r.o • Teva Health GmbH ...

TEVA stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

27 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.09B 2.09B 2.09B 2.09B 2.09B 2.09B
Cash burn (monthly) 53M 28.75M 316.33M 80.08M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 89.12M 48.34M 531.92M 134.66M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2B 2.04B 1.56B 1.96B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 37.8 71.0 4.9 24.4 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Eli Shani Ordinary Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 1,581 0 19,741
10 Aug 22 Eli Shani Restricted Share Units Ordinary Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,581 0 0
4 Aug 22 Barer Sol J Restricted Share Units Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 28,162 0 28,162
4 Aug 22 Crane Rosemary A Restricted Share Units Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,810 0 15,810
4 Aug 22 Elstein Amir Restricted Share Units Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,810 0 15,810
4 Aug 22 Halfon Jean Michel Restricted Share Units Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,810 0 15,810
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The discussion that follows includes a comparison of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for fiscal years 2021 and 2020. For a comparison of our results of operations and financial condition for fiscal years 2020 and 2019, see “Item 7—Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our 2020 Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on February 10, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: administering, Alabama, alfa, beclomethasone, Bulgarian, Chewable, closure, comparedto, constant, deduction, dipropionate, forint, howthe, Hungarian, insolvent, lev, lieu, memorializing, Methylphenidate, milliondue, mL, modakafusp, Mozobil, Native, payup, Pemetrexed, Plerixafor, Quillichew, restructuringincome, resubmission, TAK, TEV, threeidentified, Turkey
Removed: Absent, anticipated, appointed, confidential, Corporation, dated, inhalation, maturing, mechanism, Mexican, misappropriating, negotiate, pace, passage, performed, raw, recent, stocking, strike, tranche, Truxima