Company profile

Ticker
MRK
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kenneth C. Frazier
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Merck & Co. Inc., Schering Plough Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
221918501

MRK stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

5 Nov 19
23 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 12.4B 11.76B 10.82B 11B
Net income 1.9B 2.67B 2.92B 1.83B
Diluted EPS 0.74 1.03 1.12 0.69
Net profit margin 15.33% 22.70% 26.95% 16.61%
Net change in cash 1.21B -1.42B 111M 139M
Cash on hand 7.87B 6.66B 8.08B 7.97B
Cost of revenue 3.99B 3.4B 3.05B 3.29B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 42.29B 40.12B 39.81B
Net income 6.22B 2.39B 3.92B 4.44B
Diluted EPS 2.32 0.87 1.41 1.56
Net profit margin 14.71% 5.97% 9.85%
Net change in cash 1.87B -423M -2.01B 1.08B
Cash on hand 7.97B 6.09B 6.52B 8.52B
Cost of revenue 13.51B 12.91B 14.03B 14.93B

Financial data from Merck & Co. earnings reports

73.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2304 2146 +7.4%
Opened positions 275 109 +152.3%
Closed positions 117 92 +27.2%
Increased positions 925 883 +4.8%
Reduced positions 847 860 -1.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 173.05B 158.76B +9.0%
Total shares 1.88B 1.89B -0.3%
Total puts 18.13M 16.47M +10.1%
Total calls 16.01M 14.76M +8.4%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.1 +1.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 210.54M $19.15B +0.5%
BLK BlackRock 190.78M $17.35B +2.5%
STT State Street 116.49M $10.67B +1.0%
Capital World Investors 61.79M $5.62B -23.2%
Wellington Management 56.66M $5.15B -1.9%
BAC Bank of America 42.35M $3.85B -6.8%
Geode Capital Management 39.98M $3.63B +1.7%
Capital International Investors 39.63M $3.6B +2.7%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 34.78M $3.16B -2.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 34.68M $3.15B -6.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 61.79M -18.67M -23.2%
N Price T Rowe Associates 15.94M -4.85M -23.3%
BLK BlackRock 190.78M +4.68M +2.5%
Ensign Peak Advisors 4.61M +4.61M NEW
TFC Truist Financial 4.61M +4.5M +4174.9%
JHG Janus Henderson 28.95M +4.11M +16.5%
BAC Bank of America 42.35M -3.1M -6.8%
Two Sigma Advisers 5.29M +2.84M +116.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 17.14M -2.34M -12.0%
Nuveen Asset Management 25.53M +2.26M +9.7%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abiraterone, added, adding, African, ATM, beta, bevacizumab, biliary, cease, Clostridium, Code, cSCC, Cubicin, Cubist, curable, curative, Department, difficile, Dificid, DOI, EFS, entirety, enzalutamide, Ervebo, Fast, fidaxomicin, force, Forum, harboring, hormonal, HRR, HRRm, induced, Inter, intermediate, IPR, lactamase, letter, mCRPC, median, moved, NaN, NDA, NMPA, Orphan, parallel, phosphate, prequalification, PROfound, QIDP, radiation, radiographic, reconsider, renminbi, reorganization, reprioritization, resistance, routine, scientific, Sivextro, stable, stronger, suppressed, suspension, tedizolid, TNBC, Track, trend, unlawfully, USPTO, vulnerable, withdrawing, Zaire
Removed: chapter, check, complying, conclusion, delayed, electronically, emerging, Employer, filer, France, Germany, Interactive, JPML, mark, preceding, protecting, registrant, registrational, Regulation, request, Rule, shell, shorter, smaller, submit, sunitinib, Washington