Loading...
Docoh

Cadiz (CDZI)

Founded in 1983, Cadiz Inc. is a California business dedicated to sustainable water and agricultural projects. The company owns 70 square miles of property with significant water resources in Southern California and is the largest agricultural operation in San Bernardino, California, where Cadiz has sustainably farmed since the 1980s. Cadiz is also partnering with public water agencies to implement the Cadiz Water Project, which was named a Top 10 Infrastructure Project and over two phases will create a new water supply for approximately 400,000 people and make available up to 1 million acre-feet of new groundwater storage capacity for the region. Guided by a holistic land management plan, Cadiz is dedicated to pursuing sustainable projects and practicing responsible stewardship of our land, water and agricultural resources.

Company profile

Ticker
CDZI, CDZIP
Exchange
CEO
Scott Slater
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CADIZ LAND CO INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Cadiz Real Estate LLC • Rancho Cadiz Mutual Water Company • SWI Estate, Inc. ...
IRS number
770313235

CDZI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 19.58M 19.58M 19.58M 19.58M 19.58M 19.58M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.28M (no burn) 1.13M 1.26M 1.44M 1.4M
Cash used (since last report) 3.31M n/a 1.64M 1.83M 2.1M 2.04M
Cash remaining 16.26M n/a 17.94M 17.74M 17.48M 17.54M
Runway (months of cash) 7.1 n/a 15.9 14.0 12.1 12.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Jul 22 Keith Brackpool Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 5,670 12.5K 1,911,525
12 Jul 22 Hickox Winston H Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 11,339 25K 145,813
12 Jul 22 Echaveste Maria Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 11,339 25K 15,575
12 Jul 22 Courter Stephen E Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 11,339 25K 51,437
12 Jul 22 Webb de Macias Carolyn D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.205 11,339 25K 15,575
57.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 80 84 -4.8%
Opened positions 16 26 -38.5%
Closed positions 20 22 -9.1%
Increased positions 23 24 -4.2%
Reduced positions 32 22 +45.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 25.36M 117M -78.3%
Total shares 29.4M 25.22M +16.6%
Total puts 0 58.7K EXIT
Total calls 23.7K 51.2K -53.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.1
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Heerema International Group Services 17.97M $0 +18.9%
BLK Blackrock 1.63M $3.37M +2.2%
272 Capital 1.02M $2.12M NEW
LC Capital Master Fund 922.36K $3.56M 0.0%
RILY B. Riley Financial 794.72K $1.65M NEW
Vanguard 760.31K $1.57M -39.3%
STT State Street 510.3K $1.06M +19.0%
Geode Capital Management 507.09K $1.05M +0.3%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 453.01K $938K +367.6%
Elkhorn Partners Limited Partnership 453K $938K +14.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Heerema International Group Services 17.97M +2.86M +18.9%
272 Capital 1.02M +1.02M NEW
RILY B. Riley Financial 794.72K +794.72K NEW
LGEN Legal & General 1.56K -510.58K -99.7%
Vanguard 760.31K -493.13K -39.3%
Millennium Management 366.71K -386.58K -51.3%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 453.01K +356.12K +367.6%
Renaissance Technologies 258.9K +258.9K NEW
Odey Asset Management 247.11K +247.11K NEW
Gsa Capital Partners 246.08K +181.91K +283.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Gulfport Energy

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: approx, argument, back, consultation, CRE, evaporation, lost, maximum, mile, opposition, oral, properly, stand, submission
Removed: calculation, carrying, comparable, determined, discounted, embedded, estimation, facility, identical, Level, market, naturally, observable, offered, performed, quoted, recharging, security, similar, unadjusted, unobservable, weekly, yield