Loading...
Docoh

PVH (PVH)

PVH is one of the most admired fashion and lifestyle companies in the world. PVH powers brands that drive fashion forward – for good. Our brand portfolio includes the iconic Calvin Klein, TOMMY HILFIGER, Van Heusen, IZOD, ARROW, Warner’s, Olga and Geoffrey Beene brands, as well as the digital-centric True&Co. intimates brand. We market a variety of goods under these and other nationally and internationally known owned and licensed brands. PVH has 40,000 associates operating in over 40 countries. That's the Power of Us. That’s the Power of PVH.

Company profile

Ticker
PVH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Emanuel Chirico
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PHILLIPS VAN HEUSEN CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aperta Strada Pty Limited • Area 52 Innovation B.V. • Calvin Klein Europe B.V. • Calvin Klein Jeanswear Company • Calvin Klein Stores UK Limited • Calvin Klein, Inc. • CK Jeanswear Australia Pty Limited • CK Logistics B.V. • CK Stores B.V. • CK Underwear Australia Pty Limited ...
IRS number
131166910

PVH stock data

Calendar

9 Jun 22
26 Jun 22
29 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) May 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Feb 20 Feb 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 748.7M 748.7M 748.7M 748.7M 748.7M 748.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 164.6M 13.71M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 308.52M 25.69M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 440.18M 723.01M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.7 52.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Jun 22 George Cheeks Common Stock, $1 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,061 0 4,582
16 Jun 22 Calbert Michael M Common Stock, $1 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,462 0 6,462
16 Jun 22 Allison Peterson Common Stock, $1 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,061 0 4,582
16 Jun 22 Sourry Knox Judith Amanda Common Stock, $1 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,061 0 11,511
16 Jun 22 Fuller Joseph B Common Stock, $1 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,061 0 31,278
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 1 1
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
UNIFIDeseo Swimwear
Management Discussion
  • As a result of the war in Ukraine, we made the decision to temporarily close stores and pause commercial activities in Russia and Belarus as of March 7, 2022. Additionally, while we have no direct operations in Ukraine, virtually all of our wholesale customers and franchisees in Ukraine have closed their stores, which has resulted in a reduction in shipments to these customers and canceled orders. As such, our revenue and net income in the first quarter of 2022 reflected a reduction of approximately $20 million and $7 million, respectively. Approximately 2% of our revenue in 2021 was generated in Russia, Belarus and Ukraine. As a result, we currently expect the war in Ukraine will have a negative impact on our full year 2022 revenue of approximately $165 million, or 2%, and on our full year 2022 net income of approximately $45 million.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absenteeism, acquiree, addressing, analogy, approved, assistance, attempting, broader, China, closer, combination, conduct, core, Coughlin, cumulative, daily, devaluation, difficulty, explained, family, footnote, foundational, fuel, GAAP, highly, inconsistency, inflation, inflationary, introduced, Investor, lean, led, lira, marketplace, mirror, monetary, mutual, ocean, Omicron, partner, pause, peak, possession, produced, rabbi, raw, requisite, Russia, stopped, strategic, strict, surpassed, transparency, trust, Turkey, Turkish, Ukraine, unique, Unrealized, war, Zac, Zachary
Removed: acceleration, acceptable, actively, advantage, allocation, amending, annualized, annum, Arvind, assurance, bankruptcy, building, calculating, cancelling, capitalization, Caribbean, carry, Chaffe, Chairman, Chirico, clarifying, collateral, consolidate, consolidating, continuing, covenant, deconsolidated, deconsolidation, dedesignated, delivered, depreciation, deteriorate, development, discretionary, disruption, distancing, divest, divestiture, downgrade, EBITDA, eliminating, employed, employee, enacted, exceeded, expiring, extended, extending, fabric, face, fact, factored, favor, favorable, fitting, flexibility, franchise, guarantor, hand, hiring, impacting, impair, imposition, inclusion, increasing, incurrence, intention, Jinmao, jointly, larger, leveraging, lifestyle, managing, marked, mature, methodology, mill, obtain, occupancy, Oceania, payroll, Pentland, perform, performed, perpetual, PLC, positive, preparing, preserve, pressure, priority, private, promotional, prompted, proportion, quantitative, redeploying, refinance, regional, release, remotely, repay, room, safety, salary, sanitization, sharp, show, simplify, social, source, Speedo, strategy, stricter, subsidy, sustained, target, test, tightly, top, tourism, trademark, traffic, unprecedented, varied, weaker, widespread, Wuxi, Zealand