Loading...
Docoh

Safeguard Scientifics (SFE)

Historically, Safeguard Scientifics (NYSE:SFE) has provided capital and relevant expertise to fuel the growth of technology-driven businesses. Safeguard has a distinguished track record of fostering innovation and building market leaders that spans more than six decades. Currently, Safeguard is pursuing a focused strategy to value-maximize and monetize its ownership interests over a multiyear time frame to drive shareholder value.

Company profile

Ticker
SFE
Exchange
CEO
Robert Rosenthal
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC ET AL
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bonfield VII, Ltd. • Novitas Capital II Management, L.P. • Safeguard Capital Management, Inc. • Safeguard Delaware, Inc. • Safeguard Delaware II, Inc. • Safeguard Fund Management, Inc. • Safeguard PM SPV, Inc. • Safeguard Scientifics (Delaware), Inc. • Safeguard Technologies, Inc. • SFE Properties, Inc. ...
IRS number
231609753

SFE stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 17.54M 17.54M 17.54M 17.54M 17.54M 17.54M
Cash burn (monthly) 632.33K 316.25K 382K (no burn) 366K 459.75K
Cash used (since last report) 1.07M 533.07K 643.9K n/a 616.93K 774.95K
Cash remaining 16.47M 17M 16.89M n/a 16.92M 16.76M
Runway (months of cash) 26.0 53.8 44.2 n/a 46.2 36.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Salzman Eric common stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 4.13 2,542 10.5K 203,952
15 Jul 22 Glass Russell D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.86 4,325 16.69K 79,844
15 Jul 22 Morrison Maureen F Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.86 4,685 18.08K 81,602
15 Jul 22 Beth Michelson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.86 1,465 5.65K 20,407
15 Jul 22 Ross D DeMont Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.86 1,758 6.79K 180,700
55.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 46 53 -13.2%
Opened positions 1 4 -75.0%
Closed positions 8 13 -38.5%
Increased positions 14 10 +40.0%
Reduced positions 15 22 -31.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 36.08M 2.47B -98.5%
Total shares 9.09M 9.4M -3.3%
Total puts 15K 22.3K -32.7%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Contrarian Capital Management, L.L.C. 1.2M $4.47M 0.0%
Yakira Capital Management 1.1M $4.11M +0.8%
First Manhattan 1.06M $3.94M +6.6%
Almitas Capital 713.45K $2.66M +1.8%
Horton Capital Partners 707.85K $4.8M 0.0%
CM Management 671.67K $2.51M +11.9%
Vanguard 646.16K $2.41M 0.0%
Madison Avenue Partners 463.38K $1.73M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 427.08K $1.59M -1.3%
Clayton Partners 371.63K $1.39M +25.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
North Run Capital L P 317.34K -217.7K -40.7%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -90.9K EXIT
Clayton Partners 371.63K +74.56K +25.1%
CM Management 671.67K +71.67K +11.9%
Renaissance Technologies 39.93K -69.28K -63.4%
First Manhattan 1.06M +65.09K +6.6%
Levin Capital Strategies 20.55K -57.55K -73.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -36.14K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 360.8K -29.72K -7.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management 80K +25K +45.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
DecisionPoint Systems

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: artificial
Removed: MediaMath