Company profile

Ticker
AJRD
Exchange
CEO
Eileen P. Drake
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GENCORP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
340244000

AJRD stock data

(
)

Calendar

26 Oct 20
3 Dec 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Nov 20 Corcoran Thomas A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 235 8.73K 4,406
16 Nov 20 Corcoran Thomas A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 471 17.49K 4,171
16 Nov 20 Chilton Kevin P. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 235 8.73K 14,604
16 Nov 20 Chilton Kevin P. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 471 17.49K 14,369
16 Nov 20 Henderson James R Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 235 8.73K 77,679
16 Nov 20 Henderson James R Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 471 17.49K 77,444
16 Nov 20 Lord Lance W Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 117 4.35K 36,079
16 Nov 20 Lord Lance W Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 235 8.73K 35,962
16 Nov 20 Audrey A. McNiff Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 235 8.73K 3,586
16 Nov 20 Audrey A. McNiff Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 37.14 471 17.49K 3,351
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
IFP Advisors 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
IFP Advisors 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • * Primary reason for change. The increase in net sales was primarily driven by RS-25 and THAAD programs partially offset by a decline on the Commercial Crew Development program.
  • ** Primary reason for change. The increase in net sales was primarily driven by the Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System ("GMLRS"), RS-25, and Medium Range Ballistic Missile ("MRBM") programs partially offset by a decline on the Commercial Crew Development program and the cancellation in 2019 of the Redesigned Exoatmospheric Kill Vehicle ("RKV") program.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: applied, approach, attempt, capacity, CR, Deterrent, embedded, enterprise, expired, fourth, GBSD, GFY, Ground, House, passed, President, reconcile, Senate, Strategic, version

Patents

GRANT
Utility
Flow control system for a rocket engine with parallel fuel passage network
17 Nov 20
A flow control system (22) includes a fuel passage network (34) that has first (36) and second (38) network portions that are in a parallel flow arrangement with each other.
GRANT
Utility
Dynamic seal
17 Nov 20
A duct includes first and second bellows sections.
APP
Utility
Copper Combustion Chamber Attached to Injector by Non-copper Weld Transition Ring
8 Oct 20
A rocket engine includes a copper alloy combustion chamber, a non-copper weld transition ring welded to the copper alloy combustion chamber, and an injector assembly welded to the non-copper weld transition ring.
GRANT
Utility
Solar array deployment
11 Aug 20
A method for solar array (28a, 28b) deployment includes deploying a first portion of solar cells of a solar array responsive to a first drag condition, charging a battery (26) with the first portion of solar cells, activating an electric thruster (24) at a first power level using the first portion of solar cells, deploying a second portion of solar cells of the solar array responsive to a second drag condition that is lower than the first drag condition, and activating the electric thruster at a second power level that is higher than the first power level using the first portion of solar cells and the second portion of solar cells.
GRANT
Utility
Rocket motor with concentric propellant structures for shock mitigation
4 Aug 20
A solid rocket motor includes a first solid propellant and a second solid propellant at least partially surrounding the first solid propellant.