Loading...
Docoh

Oblong (OBLG)

Oblong's innovative and patented technologies change the way people work, create, and communicate. Oblong's flagship product Mezzanine™ is a remote meeting technology platform that offers simultaneous content sharing to achieve situational awareness for both in-room and remote collaborators. Oblong supplies Mezzanine systems to Fortune 500 enterprise customers and is a Cisco Solutions Plus integration partner.

Company profile

Ticker
OBLG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Peter Holst
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GLOWPOINT INC, GLOWPOINT, INC., VIEW TECH INC, WIRE ONE TECHNOLOGIES INC, WIRE ONE TECHNOLOGY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
GP Communications, LLC • Oblong Industries, Inc. • Oblong Industries Europe S.L. • Oblong Europe Limited ...
IRS number
770312442

OBLG stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.11M 5.11M 5.11M 5.11M 5.11M 5.11M
Cash burn (monthly) 493K 665.58K 3.01M 1.62M 502.33K 664.42K
Cash used (since last report) 718.25K 969.68K 4.39M 2.36M 731.84K 967.98K
Cash remaining 4.39M 4.14M 720.31K 2.74M 4.38M 4.14M
Runway (months of cash) 8.9 6.2 0.2 1.7 8.7 6.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Aug 21 James S Lusk common stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.19 50,000 109.5K 83,406
18 Aug 21 Adelman Jason T common stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.19 150,000 328.5K 646,000
78.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 25 30 -16.7%
Opened positions 1 10 -90.0%
Closed positions 6 4 +50.0%
Increased positions 4 8 -50.0%
Reduced positions 7 3 +133.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 49.1M 55.92M -12.2%
Total shares 24.05M 24.82M -3.1%
Total puts 10.1K 16.3K -38.0%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Foundry 7.84M $5.14M 0.0%
Foundry Group Select Fund 6.2M $32.37M 0.0%
StepStone 3.69M $2.44M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.42M $2.24M -0.0%
Iroquois Capital Management 754.66K $777K 0.0%
Special Equities Opportunity Fund 580K $3.39M 0.0%
Alpha Capital Anstalt 386.94K $1.99M 0.0%
Vanguard 359.41K $236K -24.4%
Renaissance Technologies 207.98K $136K -14.4%
Industry Ventures, L.L.C. 167.53K $111K -75.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Industry Ventures, L.L.C. 167.53K -501.53K -75.0%
Vanguard 359.41K -115.7K -24.4%
Citadel Advisors 0 -70.52K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 207.98K -34.92K -14.4%
Sanders Morris Harris 0 -15.45K EXIT
Two Sigma Securities 0 -14.05K EXIT
Ergoteles 0 -11.1K EXIT
HRT Financial 0 -11.1K EXIT
VIRT Virtu Financial 10.75K +10.75K NEW
Tranquility Partners 0 -10K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AT&TMicrosoftTelusLogMeInConvergeOne
Management Discussion
  • As discussed in Part I, Item 1 of this Report, Oblong, Inc. was formed as a Delaware corporation in May 2000. Prior to March 6, 2020, Oblong, Inc. was named Glowpoint, Inc. (“Glowpoint”). On October 1, 2019, the Company closed an acquisition of all of the outstanding equity interests of Oblong Industries, Inc., a privately held Delaware corporation founded in 2006 (“Oblong Industries”), pursuant to the terms of an Agreement and Plan of Merger (as amended, the “Merger Agreement”). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, among other things, Oblong Industries became a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (the “Merger”). On March 6, 2020, Glowpoint changed its name to Oblong, Inc. Prior to the acquisition of Oblong Industries on October 1, 2019, the Company operated in one segment. Effective October 1, 2019, the former businesses of Glowpoint (now Oblong, Inc.) and Oblong Industries have been managed separately, and involve different products and services. Accordingly, the Company currently operates in two segments for purposes of segment reporting: (1) “Collaboration Products,” which represents the Oblong Industries business surrounding our Mezzanine™ product offerings and (2) “Managed Services,” which represents the Oblong (formerly Glowpoint) business surrounding managed services for video collaboration and network solutions.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aspect, attached, CA, casualty, claim, compromise, confidential, costly, Department, detect, deteriorate, discovered, error, failure, half, harm, improper, improperly, inadvertent, interruption, investigated, judgment, lost, malware, met, physical, proper, quantitative, recover, recovering, reputation, resistance, resolution, safety, sensitive, Sheriff, stolen, stored, strategic, sublease, susceptible, tampering, theft, transmit, TX, unauthorized, underlying, undermine, undertaken, unfavorable, utilized, utilizing, vacated, vulnerability, vulnerable
Removed: accessibility, cloud, core, designing, evaluating, evolving, expanded, opportunity, transformation, transforming