Company profile

Ticker
WFC, WFC-PO, WFC-PX, WFC-PN, WFC-PY, WFC-PP, WFC-PQ, WFC-PT, WFC-PL, WFC-PR, WFC-PW, WFC-PV, WFC-PZ
Exchange
CEO
Charles William Scharf
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NORWEST CORP, WELLS FARGO & CO/MN
SEC CIK
IRS number
410449260

WFC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 6500 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$10.79B 53.01M
$7.87B 21.58M
$6.25B 20.17M
$6.01B 50.82M
$5.39B 1.95M
$5.03B 16.31M
$3.95B 24.07M
Vanguard Tax-managed FDS
$3.48B 89.64M
$3.08B 21.54M
$3.05B 21.68M
$2.72B 28.92M
$2.7B 10.8M
$2.67B 57.23M
$2.53B 1.78M
$2.41B 13.55M
$2.4B 1.7M
$2.4B 34.52M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$2.38B 60.13M
$2.38B 12.3M
$2.34B 19.54M
$2.2B 41.04M
$2.19B 7.43M
$2.11B 9.28M
$2.06B 43.32M
$1.96B 8.17M
$1.9B 34.47M
$1.83B 20.03M
$1.82B 23.54M
$1.78B 45.72M
$1.76B 7.45M
$1.75B 29.32M
$1.75B 13.21M
$1.73B 57.28M
$1.65B 18.62M
$1.6B 25.53M
$1.56B 13M
$1.55B 8.42M
$1.51B 14.49M
$1.5B 11.09M
$1.45B 12.11M
$1.38B 5.57M
$1.38B 6.41M
$1.37B 14.91M
$1.36B 9.11M
$1.35B 13.81M
$1.33B 4.51M
$1.31B 7.48M
$1.27B 11.35M
$1.26B 2.31M
$1.25B 13.02M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Aug 20
22 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Oct 20 Black Steven D Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value Grant Aquire A No 23.56 1,390.068 32.75K 8,406.405
1 Oct 20 Mark A Chancy Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value Grant Aquire A No 23.56 586.811 13.83K 5,987.811
1 Oct 20 Clark Celeste A. Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value Grant Aquire A No 23.56 1,644.737 38.75K 19,551.064
1 Oct 20 Hewett Wayne M. Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value Grant Aquire A No 23.56 1,424.554 33.56K 18,268.721
1 Oct 20 Noski Charles H Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value Grant Aquire A No 23.56 4,212.649 99.25K 22,145.571
67.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1717 179 +859.2%
Opened positions 1573 18 +8638.9%
Closed positions 35 20 +75.0%
Increased positions 140 63 +122.2%
Reduced positions 4 39 -89.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 649.84B 2.83B +22823.0%
Total shares 2.78B 2.66M +104342.8%
Total puts 70.71M 0 NEW
Total calls 64.13M 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 1.1
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 303.98M $7.78B NEW
BLK BlackRock 286.31M $7.33B +150578.2%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 237.58M $6.08B NEW
STT State Street 159.2M $4.08B +173180.6%
FMR 109.77M $2.81B +181112.5%
Dodge & Cox 103.36M $2.65B NEW
N Price T Rowe Associates 73.99M $1.89B +15290.6%
Geode Capital Management 56.16M $1.44B NEW
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 51.54M $1.32B NEW
Primecap Management 46.71M $1.2B NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 303.98M +303.98M NEW
BLK BlackRock 286.31M +286.12M +150578.2%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 237.58M +237.58M NEW
STT State Street 159.2M +159.1M +173180.6%
FMR 109.77M +109.71M +181112.5%
Dodge & Cox 103.36M +103.36M NEW
N Price T Rowe Associates 73.99M +73.51M +15290.6%
Geode Capital Management 56.16M +56.16M NEW
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 51.54M +51.54M NEW
Primecap Management 46.71M +46.71M NEW
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: academic, allegedly, answer, cardholder, citing, covenant, COVID, donate, donating, downside, elevation, endorse, facial, false, footnote, IDI, immaterial, link, lump, Maryland, match, medium, migration, misleading, multifamily, narrowed, nonprofit, optimistic, persistence, pessimistic, pre, privacy, pro, question, rata, regain, rent, resell, resubmission, resubmit, resurgence, SBA, secondarily, shopping, slowly, suspension, timeframe, UPB, upcoming, upside, wear, West, withholding
Removed: claim, connecting, Delaware, employment, Eurozone, Germany, misconduct, modestly, nonconforming, practice, reclassification, stayed, unclosed, whistleblower