Loading...
Docoh

Navidea Biopharmaceuticals (NAVB)

Navidea Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. (NYSE American: NAVB) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of precision immunodiagnostic agents and immunotherapeutics. Navidea is developing multiple precision-targeted products based on its Manocept™ platform to enhance patient care by identifying the sites and pathways of disease and enable better diagnostic accuracy, clinical decision-making, and targeted treatment. Navidea's Manocept platform is predicated on the ability to specifically target the CD206 mannose receptor expressed on activated macrophages. The Manocept platform serves as the molecular backbone of Tc99m tilmanocept, the first product developed and commercialized by Navidea based on the platform. Navidea's strategy is to deliver superior growth and shareholder return by bringing to market novel products and advancing the Company's pipeline through global partnering and commercialization efforts.

Company profile

Ticker
NAVB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jed Latkin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NEOPROBE CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Navidea Biopharmaceuticals Europe Limited • Navidea Biopharmaceuticals Limited • Macrophage Therapeutics, Inc. ...
IRS number
311080091

NAVB stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 328.01K 328.01K 328.01K 328.01K 328.01K 328.01K
Cash burn (monthly) 296.37K 565.51K 974.2K 997.99K 713.1K 786.35K
Cash used (since last report) 465.35K 887.95K 1.53M 1.57M 1.12M 1.23M
Cash remaining -137.34K -559.94K -1.2M -1.24M -791.69K -906.71K
Runway (months of cash) -0.5 -1.0 -1.2 -1.2 -1.1 -1.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Jul 22 Amit Bhalla Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 63,068
31 Jul 22 Alexander L Cappello Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 58,977
31 Jul 22 Scott John K Jr. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 8,100,895
31 Jul 22 Malcolm G Witter Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 156,388
30 Jun 22 Amit Bhalla Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,500 0 60,568
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: API, appraisal, arrival, bisphosphonate, clawback, destination, Dis, ingredient, installment, Jul, Junior, NDA, NN, online, point, satisfaction, shipment, shipping, sponte, sua, Summit, Tc, technetium, unregistered, warrant, wire
Removed: Cerveau, exclusive, inception, relating, Singapore

Patents

Utility
Dual Balloon Catheter and Related Methods for Treatment of Heart Failure
30 Jun 22
A dual balloon catheter having two independently inflatable balloons that provides complete or intermittent synchronous occlusion of blood vessels (such as the contralateral iliac veins, for example) via the balloons, which can be used for the purpose of decreasing the pressure in the inferior vena cava, which results in decongestion of the kidneys, liver/splanchnic compartment, lymphatic system, and the heart.
Utility
Synthesis of Uniformly Defined Molecular Weight Mannosylated Dextrans and Derivatives Thereof
13 Jan 22
Disclosed herein is method for conjugating a metal chelating agent to a functionalized dextran by reacting a chelator with an aminated dextran backbone, where the chelator comprises a one, and only one, derivatized carboxylic acid group to form a chelator-dextran complex.
Utility
Compounds and Methods for Diagnosis and Treatment of Viral Infections
4 Nov 21
Compositions and methods of using these compositions that can include a targeting moiety and a therapeutic agent are described herein.
Utility
Compositions and Related Methods for Blocking Off-target Localization of Mannosylated Dextrans and Other CD206 Ligands
20 May 21
Disclosed is a method for increase target specificity of a mannosylated dextran therapeutic or diagnostic compound by administering at least a blocking composition comprising a backbone and one or more CD206 targeting moieties attached thereto; administering an effective amount of the mannosylated dextran therapeutic or diagnostic compound comprising a dextran backbone and one or more CD206 targeting moieties and one or more therapeutic agents attached thereto.
Utility
Compounds and methods for diagnosis and treatment of viral infections
18 May 21
Compositions and methods of using these compositions that can include a targeting moiety and a therapeutic agent are described herein.