Docoh
Loading...

CLDX Celldex Therapeutics

Celldex is a clinical stage biotechnology company dedicated to developing monoclonal and bispecific antibodies that address devastating diseases for which available treatments are inadequate. Our pipeline includes antibody-based therapeutics which have the ability to engage the human immune system and/or directly effect critical pathways to improve the lives of patients with inflammatory diseases and many forms of cancer.

Company profile

Ticker
CLDX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Anthony Marucci
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AVANT IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS INC, T CELL SCIENCES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133191702

CLDX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 May 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 69.31M 69.31M 69.31M 69.31M 69.31M 69.31M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 5.55M 5.59M 6.03M 3.86M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 22.95M 23.15M 24.94M 15.99M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 46.36M 46.17M 44.37M 53.32M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 8.4 8.3 7.4 13.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 21 Marino James J NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28 12,000 336K 12,000
17 Jun 21 Penner Harry JR NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28 12,000 336K 12,000
17 Jun 21 Conrad Herbert J NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28 12,000 336K 12,000
17 Jun 21 Brownlie Keith L NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28 12,000 336K 12,000
17 Jun 21 Shoos Karen L. NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 28 12,000 336K 12,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

78.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 116 128 -9.4%
Opened positions 22 54 -59.3%
Closed positions 34 16 +112.5%
Increased positions 38 32 +18.8%
Reduced positions 37 24 +54.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.67B 645.02M +158.7%
Total shares 36.65M 36.81M -0.4%
Total puts 660.3K 408.6K +61.6%
Total calls 1M 592.8K +69.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -4.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
RTW Investments 3.91M $80.52M +14.2%
Redmile 3.39M $69.79M +24.9%
Eventide Asset Managment 2.06M $42.49M +12.3%
Cowen Financial Products 2.02M $56.94M NEW
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.9M $39.14M -24.0%
Wellington Management 1.89M $38.91M +1905.0%
STT State Street 1.88M $38.67M +3.7%
Vanguard 1.8M $37.05M +1.7%
Vivo Capital 1.29M $26.61M 0.0%
VR Adviser 1.24M $25.56M +55.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Cowen Financial Products 2.02M +2.02M NEW
Wellington Management 1.89M +1.79M +1905.0%
Marshall Wace North America 24.26K -1.26M -98.1%
Boxer Capital 0 -1M EXIT
Ikarian Capital 596.29K -768.7K -56.3%
Redmile 3.39M +676.17K +24.9%
Acuta Capital Partners 1.02M -609.98K -37.5%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.9M -600K -24.0%
Renaissance Technologies 541.43K -507.4K -48.4%
Polar Capital 500K -500K -50.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: allergic, amplifying, antihistamine, assertion, AXL, cholinergic, circulating, clear, ColdU, compelling, comprised, contending, CR, cutoff, dermatologic, distribution, downregulated, epinephrine, essence, exercisable, family, FDA, February, Fifteen, follicular, formulation, FricTest, gastrointestinal, greatly, hallmark, hard, hemoglobin, highest, hospitalized, immunosuppression, immunosuppressive, Importantly, intensely, Interferon, intrinsic, introduction, isolated, itch, itching, mAb, marked, marking, meaningful, MerTK, modulate, mononuclear, neuroinflammation, ophthalmic, physician, PN, PR, preliminary, prurigo, pruritic, pts, rapidly, reaction, recovered, respiratory, SCCHN, SD, sensory, settlement, shaking, shortly, stockholder, summer, sweating, temperature, TGFb, threshold, timeline, TME, week
Removed: account, accounted, added, amendment, animal, April, arrangement, ASC, Authority, back, base, Canada, carcinoma, characterize, clarify, confirmation, context, CT, customer, cycle, deducting, deficiency, deterioration, determinable, disclose, documented, dramatic, Duke, enrolled, exam, fall, gastroesophageal, greater, heavily, HNSCC, inducing, induction, instance, lab, lease, lesion, limiting, liver, markedly, median, Merck, month, MSD, node, offset, participant, pharmacological, physical, pre, progressive, readily, RECIST, Refer, release, renal, resolution, River, scan, secure, September, supplement, term, ultimate, undisclosed, unit